KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Grosser Rat

English translation: The Grand Council


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grosser Rat
English translation:The Grand Council
Entered by: Jon Fedler

15:16 Feb 3, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Grosser Rat
from a Swiss businessman's CV:

Seit 2002 ist er als vertreter der ... Parties Mitglied des Grossen Rats in Kanton Waadt
Jon Fedler
The Grand Council
Explanation:
The Grand Council (German: Grosser Rat, French: Grand conseil) is the parliament of the Swiss canton of Bern.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grand_Council_of_Bern
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7The Grand Council
Kim Metzger
4 +4cantonal parliamentchaac
Summary of reference entries provided
Title of cantonal legislatvie bodies in Switzerland
Charles Rothwell

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The Grand Council


Explanation:
The Grand Council (German: Grosser Rat, French: Grand conseil) is the parliament of the Swiss canton of Bern.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grand_Council_of_Bern


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sean Durham
1 min

agree  chaac
3 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
12 mins

agree  Jochen König
13 mins

neutral  waschbaer: The term given in the answer is correct, but Grosser Rat applies to the cantonal parliaments, not only to Bern!
14 mins
  -> Of course it doesn't apply only to Bern. It applies to Waadt as well. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grand_Council_of_Vaud

neutral  Charles Rothwell: I think the title varies from canton to canton: Alle Kantone besitzen ein Einkammer-Parlament (Grosser Rat, Kantonsrat, Landrat, Parlament; siehe auch: Kantonsparlament). http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kanton_(Schweiz)#Kantonsnamen_i...
19 mins
  -> http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grand_Council_of_Vaud http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kanton_Waadt

agree  David Williams: This is the most correct (literal) translation, although the official terms evidently vary from one canton to another.
27 mins
  -> http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grand_Council_of_Vaud

agree  Rahel H.
55 mins

agree  Paul Kachur
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cantonal parliament


Explanation:
in switzerland, also known as grand council - hope this helps

chaac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Rothwell: I would not translate the term as it is a proper name (like 'Bundestag' or 'Dail'), but would use the term you have instead.http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kanton_Waadt
11 mins

agree  waschbaer: with Charles and chaac. I'd put an English explanation in brackets.
12 mins

agree  David Williams: Evidently right in some cases, at least. (Very context-specific, handle with care!)
26 mins

neutral  Kim Metzger: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grand_Council_of_Vaud
30 mins

agree  Alfredo Vargas: In the context of a CV, this is more explicit.
7 hrs




Reference comments


27 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Title of cantonal legislatvie bodies in Switzerland

Reference information:
The names of such bodies vary from one canton to another. The lsit is as follows:

Aus historischen Gründen lautet die Bezeichnung des Parlaments von Kanton zu Kanton unterschiedlich:

Grosser Rat (französisch: Grand Conseil, italienisch: Gran Consiglio, rätoromanisch: Cussegl grond) heisst es in den Kantonen Aargau, Basel-Stadt (Artikel), Bern, Freiburg, Genf, Graubünden, Luzern (bis 2007), Neuenburg, Tessin, Thurgau, Waadt, Wallis

Kantonsrat heisst es in den Kantonen Appenzell Ausserrhoden, Appenzell Innerrhoden, Luzern (seit 2008), Obwalden, Schaffhausen, Schwyz, Solothurn, St. Gallen, Zug, Zürich

Landrat heisst es in den Kantonen Basel-Landschaft (Artikel), Glarus, Nidwalden, Uri

Parlament (französisch: Parlement) heisst es im Kanton Jura


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kantonsparlament
Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  David Williams: This sounds pretty authoritative, although I'd check against other sites in addition to Wiki before committing myself!
3 mins
  -> http://www.gov.ch/govchen.nsf/ParlCant?OpenView&Start=1&Coun...
neutral  Kim Metzger: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grand_Council_of_Vaud
10 mins
agree  waschbaer: That's it! Also agree with David. Don't trust wiki too much. But Charles probably knew what he was writing about. I also copied from wiki, but as I know a bit about Swiss administration, I knew it to be correct.
1 hr
  -> I did a translation recently about the cantonal government of Lucerne (but fully accept the point about not over-relying on Wiki).