KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Politfuzzis

English translation: spin doctors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Politfuzzis
English translation:spin doctors
Entered by: Charles Rothwell

08:29 Feb 4, 2009
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Disparaging terms for people involved in politics
German term or phrase: Politfuzzis
Greetings,

I suppose this means something like “political freaks”, but that doesn't really help me very much, as it is isn’t clear to me what kind of freak is meant: a freak of a politician? An anarchist?

Please see:
http://mitglied.lycos.de/LotharKrist6/tod/philosoph/16_human...
Der Reflex: das ist doch alles Schönfärberei! käme sofort. Zu Recht. Denn wir wissen ja, was Schönfärberei ist, wir hören, wie „Zahlen hochgelogen werden“ in unseren Betrieben, wir kennen unsere Politfuzzis, die blühende Landschaften versprechen.

Is “Fuzzi” short for anything? Is it pronounced as you would expect in German, or with a kind of English pronunciation (if it's derived from “fuzzy” or something like that)?

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
spin doctors
Explanation:
I think the referenceds to figures, 'white washing' and 'promising blooming landscapes' is getting at how interpretations are being put on facts/information so as to produce the best possible picture from the point of view of the one presenting these. In UK politics, the term is 'spin' (the 'Master of spin' having been Alastair Campbell under Tony Blair). (See 'Step 3' in the link especially)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-02-04 09:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

German 'translations' of 'fuzzy' as 'undeutlich', 'unscharf', 'verschwommen' etc. would seem to support the above (AND bring to mind Disraeli's famous warning about, "Lies, d--- lies and statistics!") Link:

http://en.bab.la/dictionary/german-english/fuzzy.html
Selected response from:

Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spin doctors
Charles Rothwell
4 +1political guy/political dude
conny
3stuffed shirt politicians
Nicole Schnell
Summary of reference entries provided
Fuzzy
conny

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stuffed shirt politicians


Explanation:
Your link doesn't work, so please don't murder me if I didn't hit the right note.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Rothwell: Not sure if 'Schönfärberei' is really covered by this term, whcih suggests to me more 'pompous', 'arrongant', 'infalted with own self-importance' etc/.
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Charles! //As long as you make up your mind.. :-)))

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spin doctors


Explanation:
I think the referenceds to figures, 'white washing' and 'promising blooming landscapes' is getting at how interpretations are being put on facts/information so as to produce the best possible picture from the point of view of the one presenting these. In UK politics, the term is 'spin' (the 'Master of spin' having been Alastair Campbell under Tony Blair). (See 'Step 3' in the link especially)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-02-04 09:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

German 'translations' of 'fuzzy' as 'undeutlich', 'unscharf', 'verschwommen' etc. would seem to support the above (AND bring to mind Disraeli's famous warning about, "Lies, d--- lies and statistics!") Link:

http://en.bab.la/dictionary/german-english/fuzzy.html


    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/how_2063608_become-spin-doctor.html
Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer: Definitely, Charles, especially in light of "wie Zahlen hochgelogen werden"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Inge.

agree  Rebecca Garber
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rebecca.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
political guy/political dude


Explanation:
siehe Referenzbeitrag,
hat nichts mit engl. fuzzy zu tun, pejorativ für HEINI - Politheini,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2009-02-04 10:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

siehe Dictionary of German Slang and Colloquial Expressions von Henry Strutz: Ein sehr unterhaltsames Werk - es muss nicht in jedem Fall "den Nagel auf den Kopf treffen"...

conny
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Rothwell: 'Politiico' would get this sense - someone/a leader heavily involved in politics (but it does not really cover the poiints about figures etc. Link: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/politic...
12 mins
  -> politico finde ich nach der dort beschriebenen Definition nicht so passend, es geht ja hier auch mehr um den Slangausdruck "Fuzzi"

agree  Katia De Gennar: I agree with your interpretation of the term; the meaning is very similar to "Heini"
1 hr
  -> danke Katia




Reference comments


57 mins peer agreement (net): +4
Reference: Fuzzy

Reference information:
Synonym für Fuzzy im Dt. (gesprochen futzi) ist "Heini" "Fritze", es hat nichts zu tun mit dem engl. "verschwommen" oder "wuschelig" o.ä.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 Min. (2009-02-04 09:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

das dt. Fuzzi ist in jedem Fall negativ gefärbt.

conny
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Charles Rothwell: 'Spin' hat im (UK) Englischen inzwischen auch einen betont negativen Klang, (d.h. viele Leute würden jetzt sagen, "Spin = Lügen"!)
8 mins
agree  Nicole Schnell
13 mins
agree  mill2
1 hr
agree  Katia De Gennar
2 hrs
agree  sylvie malich
2 hrs
  -> danke an alle
neutral  Johanna Timm, PhD: Fuzzi ist nicht notwendig negativ, sondern kann auch im Sinn von Experte/Spezialist verwendet werden werden(allerdings nicht bei Polit-Fuzzi) http://derstandard.at/?url=/?id=2115548&_seite=2&sap=2
13 hrs
  -> Hallo Johanna, die Bedeutung, die der Standard angibt, ist nicht unbedingt positiv zu sehen. Wenn jemand sagt: "Du Fuzzi" meint er es doch etwas abwertend, oder?