KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Auslösung

English translation: triggering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auslösung
English translation:triggering
Entered by: Trudy Peters

22:38 Feb 23, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / WWII Germany
German term or phrase: Auslösung
In Wahrheit sind seine Anordnungen [....] mit jener Entschliessung über die eventuelle Pachtaufklärung in XXX nach ihrer unstreitigen *Auslösung* durch die militärische Entwicklung nach Beginn der Invasion [....] eindeutig.

I don't know what to do with Auslösung here. The gloss entries don't seem to apply.

Any help appreciated!
Trudy Peters
United States
Triggering
Explanation:
Triggering
Selected response from:

Murad AWAD
Grading comment
Thanks, Murad et al. I guess I couldn't see the forest for the trees :-) And thanks to Ellen for her elegant rendering of the whole phrase, as well as to Peter for a different slant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Triggering
Murad AWAD
4 +4after its having been triggered ........byEllen Kraus
4 +1initiatedxxxPeter Manda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
after its having been triggered ........by


Explanation:
I would say in this context

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
9 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr
  -> thank, you Karin !

agree  waschbaer
12 hrs
  -> danke, Veronika !

agree  Roy Williams: I know another answer has received a lot more "agrees" but this answer would make the most sense grammatically IMO
15 hrs
  -> thank you very much !

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Triggering


Explanation:
Triggering


    Reference: http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/deutsch-englisch/Ausl%F6sung.html
Murad AWAD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Murad et al. I guess I couldn't see the forest for the trees :-) And thanks to Ellen for her elegant rendering of the whole phrase, as well as to Peter for a different slant.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner
8 mins
  -> vielen Dank Helen

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: that's correct here
37 mins
  -> Thank you very much Ingeborg.

agree  Lingua.Franca
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much Tamas.

agree  Rosa Paredes
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Rosa.

agree  Ivan Nieves: exactly!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Covelas.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Harald

agree  ventnai
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Ian

agree  waschbaer
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Veronika

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initiated


Explanation:
refers to Pachaufklärung ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-24 14:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

answer would not change whether "pachtaufklärung" or "pachtaufkündigung"

xxxPeter Manda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oops, just realized that I wrote Pachtaufklärung instead of Pachtaufkündigung :-(


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  waschbaer
7 hrs
  -> danke