KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Patrimonialstaat

English translation: patrimonial state


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Patrimonialstaat
English translation:patrimonial state
Entered by: Amelia Gill

16:20 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Political science
German term or phrase: Patrimonialstaat
Is this a patriarchal state?
Amelia Gill
patrimonial state
Explanation:
According to Muret-Sanders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 16:27:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, one aspect of Russia\'s culture--what scholars such as
Richard Pipes and Max Weber have called patrimonialism--has
ensured that its post-Soviet political and economic transformation
would be especially difficult.

According to Pipes\'s definition, the sovereign of a patrimonial state
views himself as both the ruler of the country and its proprietor.
Political authority is seen as an extension of the rights of property
ownership, with both land and people at the sovereign\'s disposal.
Citizens are assigned duties but have no rights. By contrast, \"the
existence of private property as a realm over which public authority
normally exercises no jurisdiction is the thing that distinguishes
Western political experience from all the rest,\" Pipes argues.

In pre-1917 Russia, the tsar \"owned\" the nation, its vast resources,
and its citizens. The state concentrated in its hands the most
profitable branches of commerce and industry and gave favored
parts of the nobility economic privileges in exchange for their
support. The civil service practiced a byproduct of patrimonialism
whereby responsibility for administering lands and collecting taxes
was handed over to civil servants, who, in exchange, were allowed to
keep a portion of what they collected. This practice fostered
corruption, which became part and parcel of public administration.
Although some aspects of patrimonialism weakened or disappeared
in late tsarist Russia, the consequences for the growth of democracy
in Russia were severe: a small middle class, weak state institutions,
and underdeveloped rule of law.

http://www.amber.ucsf.edu/~ross/russia_/pat.txt
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Kim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4patrimonial state
Kim Metzger
4 +1patrimonial state
Armorel Young


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
patrimonial state


Explanation:
According to Muret-Sanders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 16:27:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, one aspect of Russia\'s culture--what scholars such as
Richard Pipes and Max Weber have called patrimonialism--has
ensured that its post-Soviet political and economic transformation
would be especially difficult.

According to Pipes\'s definition, the sovereign of a patrimonial state
views himself as both the ruler of the country and its proprietor.
Political authority is seen as an extension of the rights of property
ownership, with both land and people at the sovereign\'s disposal.
Citizens are assigned duties but have no rights. By contrast, \"the
existence of private property as a realm over which public authority
normally exercises no jurisdiction is the thing that distinguishes
Western political experience from all the rest,\" Pipes argues.

In pre-1917 Russia, the tsar \"owned\" the nation, its vast resources,
and its citizens. The state concentrated in its hands the most
profitable branches of commerce and industry and gave favored
parts of the nobility economic privileges in exchange for their
support. The civil service practiced a byproduct of patrimonialism
whereby responsibility for administering lands and collecting taxes
was handed over to civil servants, who, in exchange, were allowed to
keep a portion of what they collected. This practice fostered
corruption, which became part and parcel of public administration.
Although some aspects of patrimonialism weakened or disappeared
in late tsarist Russia, the consequences for the growth of democracy
in Russia were severe: a small middle class, weak state institutions,
and underdeveloped rule of law.

http://www.amber.ucsf.edu/~ross/russia_/pat.txt


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Kim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
34 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
1 hr

agree  Robert Kleemaier
1 hr

agree  Hermann
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patrimonial state


Explanation:
Lots of refs. on Google to "patrimonial state", and a quick glance at them seems to indicate that it is more about the style of overall leadership than about individual/family relationships. E.g.

According to Pipes's definition, the sovereign of a patrimonial state
views himself as both the ruler of the country and its proprietor.
Political authority is seen as an extension of the rights of property
ownership, with both land and people at the sovereign's disposal.
Citizens are assigned duties but have no rights. By contrast, "the
existence of private property as a realm over which public authority
normally exercises no jurisdiction is the thing that distinguishes
Western political experience from all the rest," Pipes argues.


Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
28 mins