KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Repräsentativbauten

English translation: showpieces


16:32 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Political science
German term or phrase: Repräsentativbauten
Buildings constructed in e.g. a country's capital city to emphasize regime prestige. "Representational buildings"? "Repräsentativbauten" is supposed to sound a bit more neutral than "Prestigebauten."
Amelia Gill
English translation:showpieces
Explanation:
or showpiece buildings would seem to fit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 16:38:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some examples:

bombers in 1945 and painstakingly reconstructed since, was in the grip of a new catastrophe yesterday as floodwater drenched many of its showpiece buildings. ...
www.telegraph.co.uk/news/main.jhtml?xml=/ news/2002/08/15/wflud115.xml

Genoa\'s showpiece buildings include the Cattedrale di San Lorenzo, with its stunning treasury...
www.destination-weddings-in-italy.com/destination_wedding_l... liguria.htm

The showpiece buildings of Stalinallee (Now Karl Marx Allee/Frankfurter Allee),with which the GDR began its building reconstruction program, are meanwhile ...
www.berlin-real-estate.com/english/ bezirke/e_fried.html

major cultural achievements not only internationally acclaimed, outstanding works of constructivist architecture, but also the showpiece buildings of Stalinism ...
www.counterpunch.org/pipermail/counterpunch-list/ 2002-April/019741.html

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thanks, Nicole!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6showpieces
Nicole Tata
4stately buildings
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4serving as architectural showcases
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
showpieces


Explanation:
or showpiece buildings would seem to fit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 16:38:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some examples:

bombers in 1945 and painstakingly reconstructed since, was in the grip of a new catastrophe yesterday as floodwater drenched many of its showpiece buildings. ...
www.telegraph.co.uk/news/main.jhtml?xml=/ news/2002/08/15/wflud115.xml

Genoa\'s showpiece buildings include the Cattedrale di San Lorenzo, with its stunning treasury...
www.destination-weddings-in-italy.com/destination_wedding_l... liguria.htm

The showpiece buildings of Stalinallee (Now Karl Marx Allee/Frankfurter Allee),with which the GDR began its building reconstruction program, are meanwhile ...
www.berlin-real-estate.com/english/ bezirke/e_fried.html

major cultural achievements not only internationally acclaimed, outstanding works of constructivist architecture, but also the showpiece buildings of Stalinism ...
www.counterpunch.org/pipermail/counterpunch-list/ 2002-April/019741.html

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Nicole!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
12 mins
  -> thanks, Kim

agree  Gary Schmidt: or: architectural showpieces
14 mins
  -> nice

agree  John Bowden
15 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
16 mins
  -> thank you both

agree  Robert Kleemaier
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: showpieces of the government
10 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serving as architectural showcases


Explanation:
perhaps. Just another option. Luck, ARGill!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stately buildings


Explanation:
Montana leaders are challenged to find solutions and preservationists must join
in, these stately buildings are keystones in state and local history
www.preservemontana.org/save2002.htm


These stately buildings, built in Gothic Revival and Victorian Neo-Gothic styles, house the offices of members of Parliament, Senators, as well as the House of Commons and the Senate themselves.
http://www.ottawaplus.ca/profile/60502/

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16