KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Rang.

English translation: Civil servant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rang.
English translation:Civil servant
Entered by: David Moore

12:47 Mar 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Government
German term or phrase: Rang.
Title of somebody working for the government. Is it the abbreviation for "Regierungsangestellter"? If so, how would you translate this into US English? Government Official/Executive?
xxxMackert
Civil servant
Explanation:
This would be the English English - I dunno about US English; maybe "government servant"? Only because the word "official" tends to indicate the occupant of a senior post.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks, I decided to go with government official. Michael
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Civil servantDavid Moore
2 +2rank / position
Jonathan MacKerron
3 -1TitleEdhild


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rank / position


Explanation:
best I can do without more context

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Rang. is an abbreviation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

disagree  Manfred Mondt: he did say that Rang. was an abbreviation, not a word.
8 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 days19 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Rang. is an abbreviation

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Title


Explanation:
w/o context justa guess

Edhild
Grading comment
Rang. is an abbreviation for a title, so "title" is not corr

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manfred Mondt: same as the above...
7 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Rang. is an abbreviation for a title, so "title" is not corr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Civil servant


Explanation:
This would be the English English - I dunno about US English; maybe "government servant"? Only because the word "official" tends to indicate the occupant of a senior post.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thanks, I decided to go with government official. Michael

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: OK in US, this includes just about any clown on the gov. payroll..
7 hrs

agree  Fantutti: Couldn't agree more
14 hrs