KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Regierungspräsidium

English translation: Regional Council (BE) / Board (AE)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Regierungspräsidium
English translation:Regional Council (BE) / Board (AE)
Entered by: Regina Landeck

16:40 May 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Regierungspräsidium
In a letterhead.
Does anyone have a suggestion that is less awkward than "government headquarters"?
Regina Landeck
regional council (BE) board (AE)
Explanation:
Collins.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 16:55:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Despite the high bureaucratic hurdles set up by FRAPORT and the competent Regierungspräsidium (regional council) in Darmstadt, the ACI, together with the BUND and the Aktion Zukunft Rhein-Main , were able to collect more than 30,000 written objections as per January 3., 2002 within the six-week deadline, thus exceeding even the most optimistic expectations.

http://www.gg-online.de/bi-flughafen/Downloads/Airport expan...

BioChem has received full certification with regard to Good Laboratory Practice by the Baden-Württemberg\'s Ministry of Environment and Transport. With regard to pharmaceuticals, BioChem is subject to inspection and licensing by the Tübingen Regional Council (Regierungspräsidium Tübingen). Our facilities have been inspected and approved according to Good Manufacturing Practice and PIC rules.

http://www.biochem.de/en/unternehmen/akkreditierung/
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5district administrationMarkus Klett
5"Government Buildings"
Elvira Schmid
4regional council (BE) board (AE)
Kim Metzger
4government offices
Mario Marcolin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regional council (BE) board (AE)


Explanation:
Collins.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 16:55:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Despite the high bureaucratic hurdles set up by FRAPORT and the competent Regierungspräsidium (regional council) in Darmstadt, the ACI, together with the BUND and the Aktion Zukunft Rhein-Main , were able to collect more than 30,000 written objections as per January 3., 2002 within the six-week deadline, thus exceeding even the most optimistic expectations.

http://www.gg-online.de/bi-flughafen/Downloads/Airport expan...

BioChem has received full certification with regard to Good Laboratory Practice by the Baden-Württemberg\'s Ministry of Environment and Transport. With regard to pharmaceuticals, BioChem is subject to inspection and licensing by the Tübingen Regional Council (Regierungspräsidium Tübingen). Our facilities have been inspected and approved according to Good Manufacturing Practice and PIC rules.

http://www.biochem.de/en/unternehmen/akkreditierung/


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Government Buildings"


Explanation:
This is often refered to in news bulletins etc.

Elvira Schmid
Italy
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
government offices


Explanation:
as in
"This page links to the websites of UK central government offices, agencies, non departmental public bodies, government sponsored sites, etc. "


    Reference: http://www.tagish.co.uk/tagish/links/offices.htm
Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
district administration


Explanation:
A state, Baden-Wuerttemberg for example, is devided into districts, which are administered by a Regierungs-praesidium, which answers to the state government. A relative of mine used to sit on the board of one.

Markus Klett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman