KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Es gilt das gesprochene Wort!

English translation: Check against delivery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Es gilt das gesprochene Wort
English translation:Check against delivery
Entered by: Ceri Marshall

11:40 Jul 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
German term or phrase: Es gilt das gesprochene Wort!
Phrase used at the start of a transcript of a speech by an important figure, e.g. MP.
Do we have an equivalent in English?
Ceri Marshall
United Kingdom
Check text against delivery
Explanation:
This is what I've always seen used.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help :O)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Check text against deliveryxxxIanW
5The spoken word is validxxxlone
4A man is as good as his wordsezbounty@aol.co
3It's the spoken word that counts!David Moore


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Check text against delivery


Explanation:
This is what I've always seen used.

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help :O)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Walker: yes, or just "check against delivery" - standard conference terminology.
2 mins

agree  EdithK
14 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
18 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr

agree  Tom Funke: Tom Funke
2 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The spoken word is valid


Explanation:
PDF]- Es gilt das gesprochene Wort -
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. - The spoken word is valid - Dr. Bruno Adelt Speech held
at the Annual General Meeting on 24 April 2003 - Part 2 - Chart ...



    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karin Walker: This is correct, but not standard - I suspect it's a translation from German by someone who didn't know the standard(ised) phrase above.
8 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It's the spoken word that counts!


Explanation:
or "My word is my bond", dependent on what the transcript is for - whether it is of a speech already given, one still to be given, or one perhaps in draft form. "MWIMB" is taken from the London Stock Exchange, where this is the principle on which the dealers or jobbers do their trading - translating the Latin "Dictum meum Pactum", which appears in the coat of arms of the London School of Economics, amongst other places. But I have heard it said (by way of plagiarism on the "lies, damn' lies and statistics" of Disraeli) that there are "liars, damn' liars and politicians", so this politician is obviously trying to salvage his honour by persuading us "this is the truth"??

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A man is as good as his words


Explanation:
in other words, integrity is marked by the congruency between a man's words and his actions

ezbounty@aol.co
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman