ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Verwaltungsebene

English translation: levels of administrative hierarchy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verwaltungsebene
English translation:levels of administrative hierarchy
Entered by: YorickJenkins

19:29 Jun 30, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / Verwaltung
German term or phrase: Verwaltungsebene
I am translating a text about the Greek crisis. The article refers to cuts in the second austerity package which foresees among other things:

"eine Reduzierung der Verwaltungsebenen"

"Reduction in adminstrative levels" is what it means but is there a pithier way of saying that? Help as always, appreciated. The text is for a university term paper.

Yorick Jenkins
YorickJenkins
cutting down the hierarchy
Explanation:
just an idea
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Not pithy after all, buthere is what I decided to write (and thanks too to Andres Larson for pointing to "hierarchy")
"a reduction in the number of levels of administrative hierarchy."
My thanks to everyone.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3administrative levelsEllen Kraus
3deflating/deflation of bureaucratic excess(es)
Ramey Rieger
3administration
grundmargi
3cutting down the hierarchyBrigitteHilgner
Summary of reference entries provided
hierarchically organized civil service / hierarchical organization of public administration
andres-larsen

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
administrative levels


Explanation:
don´t understand why you find fault with this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 Min. (2012-06-30 20:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

because, as is generally known, the Greek administrative apparatus or bureaucratic machinery is overly bloated and will thus be subjected to a reduction of some of its levels

Ellen Kraus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst Huber: Richtig. Die Begriffsruppe selbst ist aus dem Englischen ins Deutsche gekommen. "Reduzierung" ist genau "reduction", Deutsch hätte man "Verringerung" gesagt. Und schon Theodor Heuß spottete, "Die Manager gedeihen, besonders auf der Bundesebene."
22 mins

neutral  philgoddard: This sounds too literal to me.
5 hrs

agree  Melissa Bakker
17 hrs
  -> thank you, Melissa !

agree  Pauline Alexiou: (as a resident of Greece ......) I would say cut backs at administrative levels
2 days14 hrs
  -> thank you, Pauline !

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verwaltungsebene
administration


Explanation:
Cuts in administration would be my suggestion for a translation of this term.

grundmargi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reduzierung der Verwaltungsebenen
cutting down the hierarchy


Explanation:
just an idea

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Not pithy after all, buthere is what I decided to write (and thanks too to Andres Larson for pointing to "hierarchy")
"a reduction in the number of levels of administrative hierarchy."
My thanks to everyone.

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deflating/deflation of bureaucratic excess(es)


Explanation:
another idea

Ramey Rieger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


37 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: hierarchically organized civil service / hierarchical organization of public administration

Reference information:
Bureaucracy - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bureaucracy
Many aspects of modern public administration go back to him, and a classic, ***hierarchically organized civil service of the Continental type is called "Weberian civil service"***. ...

Public organizations: what makes them work? how are they ...
www1.worldbank.org/publicsector/.../FlagshipOr...
Microsoft Powerpoint - Quick view
***Semi-autonomous public administrations: Self-regulation within structural and procedural constraints. Hierarchical organization of administrations (Max Weber)***: ...

V B V. Bureaucracy: Public Administration and Public Policy ...
homepage.usask.ca/.../pdf/05_Bureaucracy.pdf -
PDF/Adobe Acrobat
complexity has been a ***hierarchical organization of public administration***. The supposed advantages of hierarchical organization: Efficiency and keeping arbitrary ...

MPA: Public Administration
www.kupa.ku.edu/programs/degree.shtml
A survey of ethical issues faced by ***public administrators. Special attention will be given to ethical problems arising within hierarchical organizations*** and to the ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: Yes, administrative hierarchy would sound good.
33 mins