KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Verbund und Wiener Stadtwerke

English translation: Verbund and Wiener Stadtwerke


00:01 Nov 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Verbund und Wiener Stadtwerke
"...da Verbund und Wiener Stadtwerke bereits offensiv versuchen, ihre Anteile zu veräußern."

Thank you very much.
Nadja
N.L.
United States
English translation:Verbund and Wiener Stadtwerke
Explanation:
I wouldn't translate these as their proper names of utility companies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-11-11 00:14:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they\'re
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
Nadja
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Verbund and Wiener Stadtwerkentext
4 +1Verbund = association of electricity producers in AD D


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verbund = association of electricity producers in A


Explanation:
Wiener Stadtwerke = in this case: Vienna electricity supplier (also for gas and water and some other things like public traffic - is now splitted since a year in different firms(only on paper - for sure))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 00:19:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe you leave the names and use the explanation in addition - nobody from outside knows what this is without explanation

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
16 mins
  -> Thank you!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verbund and Wiener Stadtwerke


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate these as their proper names of utility companies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-11-11 00:14:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they\'re


    Reference: http://www.verbund.at/
    Reference: http://www.wienerstadtwerke.co.at/
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you.
Nadja

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D: Wr. Stadtwerke:JA, Verbund:JEIN - Verbund is only the 'nickname' of 'Österreichische Elektrizitätswirtschafts-Aktiengesellschaft!
18 mins