KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Landeshauptmann

English translation: Governor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Landeshauptmann
English translation:Governor
Entered by: N.L.

01:32 Nov 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Landeshauptmann
This is an Austrian government official's title.

Thank you.
Nadja
N.L.
United States
governor
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!

Nadja
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5governorntext
2Head of local governmentorla


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
governor


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you!

Nadja

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz: Vielleicht auch einfach das Wort so stehen lassen und governor in Klammern dahinter
29 mins

agree  writeaway: with Olaf's suggestion
6 hrs

agree  Colin Newberry: That's what radio fm4 (in English from Austria) always says too.
10 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
16 hrs

agree  szilard
21 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Head of local government


Explanation:
or regional gov.
Governor is somehow perfect but only or at least esp if the client is US. If it has to be more general..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 02:41:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.onelook.com/?ls=b&fc=all_gen&q=governor
(eg governor = head of state government)

orla
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish