KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Statistisches Bundesamt

English translation: Federal Statistical Office *Germany*


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Statistisches Bundesamt
English translation:Federal Statistical Office *Germany*
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:21 Jan 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / Asset accounting
German term or phrase: Statistisches Bundesamt
Es geht um Versicherungswerte für Anlagen. Durch die Indexierung wird der aktuelle Wiederbeschaffungswert ermittelt, dieser ist die Basis für die Prämienabrechnung. Das Statistische Bundesamt gibt dieser Indexwert in Deutschland. Ich brauche es zwar auf English, aber es wäre super ob jemanden mir sagen könnte, ob es auch ein Frankreich ein Statistisches Bundesamt gibt.
cologne
Germany
re. France -- yes, there is INSEE
Explanation:
See INSEE URLs (Fr and En) - in terms of precise terminology, this is not a Bundesamt (Federal Office) but a *national* institution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-14 09:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English translation found on INSEE page:
National Institute for Statistics and Economic Studies
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Federal Office of Statistics
Olaf Reibedanz
5 +3re. France -- yes, there is INSEE
Steffen Walter
5 +1Federal Statistical OfficeEdward Guyver
3Bureau of Censusxxxlivenglish


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Federal Office of Statistics


Explanation:
:)

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sethia: or Federal Statistical Office
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Federal Statistical Office - straight from the horse's mouth: http://www.destatis.de/e_home.htm
6 mins

agree  EdithK
53 mins

agree  Simona de Logu
58 mins

agree  shabda
1 day7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
re. France -- yes, there is INSEE


Explanation:
See INSEE URLs (Fr and En) - in terms of precise terminology, this is not a Bundesamt (Federal Office) but a *national* institution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-14 09:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English translation found on INSEE page:
National Institute for Statistics and Economic Studies


    Reference: http://www.insee.fr/fr/home/home_page.asp
    Reference: http://www.insee.fr/en/home/home_page.asp
Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona de Logu
48 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz: Good explanation and good links!
5 hrs

agree  shabda
1 day7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Federal Statistical Office


Explanation:
As defined by Gunton & Corner.

In France, the equivalent office is INSEE, the National Institute for Statistics and Economic Studies (Institut National de la Statistique et des Études Économiques) (see the website).


    Reference: http://www.insee.fr/en/home/home_page.asp
Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
1 day7 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bureau of Census


Explanation:
this is the gov't agency in charge of all sorts of statistics of a country

xxxlivenglish