KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

LMÜ

English translation: food agency


16:27 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / municipal government,
German term or phrase: LMÜ
Sentence appaers in muncipal hygiene inspection of a factory. "Di Werklitung wurde gebeten, auch die zuestaendige LMÜ uber Produktionsaenderungen zu informieren." If possible, please give full German term plus english explanation!
Jon Fedler
English translation:food agency
Explanation:
Lebensmittelüberwachung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-22 16:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=lebens...
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2food control/inspection
Kim Metzger
4food agencyntext
4LebensmittelüberwachungMag. Sabine Senn
2Lebensmittelüberwachung ?
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LMU(umlaut)
food agency


Explanation:
Lebensmittelüberwachung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-22 16:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=lebens...

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TonyTK: Hmmm - makes me think of the UN
10 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
LMU(umlaut)
food control/inspection


Explanation:
Lebensmittelüberwachung


    Reference: http://www.neustadt.de/testpan/kompetenzzentrum/Abteilung7/L...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: food inspection/ monitoring authority
6 mins

agree  TonyTK: ... agency/authorities
8 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Lebensmittelüberwachung ?


Explanation:
e.g.
(the) management has been requested to also inform the responsible food inspector(s) of (any) changes in production

By no means sure, but a possibility at least.

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lebensmittelüberwachung


Explanation:
I suppose their task is to check the quality of food (how it is prepared, what the hygiene is like and so on)


    Reference: http://www.neustadt.de/testpan/Kompetenzzentrum/Abteilung7/L...
Mag. Sabine Senn
Specializes in field