KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Literaturstudie

English translation: study of pertinent literature


20:20 Mar 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Literaturstudie
In der vorliegenden Arbeit wird im Rahmen einer Literaturstudie untersucht, ob und inwieweit die soziale Pflegeversicherung ihrem gesellschaftlichten Auftrag gerecht wird.

Any ideas?
martineh
English translation:study of pertinent literature
Explanation:
or: study of literature on the subject
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Very hard to choose but I liked the use of "pertinent" here. Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6literature review
Kim Metzger
3 +2study of pertinent literaturentext
3through study of the written evidence / reference literature
Hermann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
study of pertinent literature


Explanation:
or: study of literature on the subject


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22stu...
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Very hard to choose but I liked the use of "pertinent" here. Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moser.ilja
9 mins

agree  David Hollywood: I agree with this rendering
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
through study of the written evidence / reference literature


Explanation:
... admissions process as a whole is concerned with detecting potential for the study of PPE ... Such candidates are considered on the basis of the written evidence. ...
www.philosophy.ox.ac.uk/misc/undergrad/ppe.shtml

... Those wishing to participate in this study can do so by submitting written evidence by 31 August 1997. to the Study Group. In this ...
www.rdg.ac.uk/MSF/royal-society.html



Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
literature review


Explanation:
Anhand einer Literaturstudie wird ein Überblick über die chirurgischen Behandlungsmethoden von Erkrankungen des Pferdeauges und die hierüber veröffentlichten Behandlungsergebnisse von der Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts bis heute gegeben. Die in dieser Arbeit untersuchte Literatur umfasst beinahe ausschließlich die zugänglichen englisch- und deutschsprachigen, in geringem Umfang auch französischsprachigen Veröffentlichungen in Form von Kongressbeiträgen, v.a. aber in Form von Zeitschriftenartikeln und Büchern der Veterinärchirurgie, der Veterinärophthalmologie und der Pferdekrankheiten.

Surgical techniques in equine ophthalmology – A literature review - The objective of the presented study is to provide a comprehensive review of surgical intervention techniques and their results in the treatment of equine ophthalmologic disorders. The study surveys English, German and, to a limited degree, French literature beginning in the middle of the 19th century till today, including books, journal articles, conference proceedings and theses in the field of veterinary surgery, ophthalmology and equine diseases.

http://edoc.ub.uni-muenchen.de/archive/00001101/

This review is intended as a timely introduction to current thinking about the role of computer games in supporting children’s learning inside and out of school. It highlights the key areas of research in the field, in particular the increasing interest in pleasurable learning, learning through doing and learning through collaboration, that games seem to offer. At the same time, the review takes a measured tone in acknowledging some of the obstacles and challenges to using games within our current education system and within our current models of learning.

http://www.nestafuturelab.org/research/lit_reviews.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-09 20:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a review of the literature?
A literature review is an account of what has been published on a topic by accredited scholars and researchers. Occasionally you will be asked to write one as a separate assignment (sometimes in the form of an annotated bibliography--see the bottom of the next page), but more often it is part of the introduction to an essay, research report, or thesis. In writing the literature review, your purpose is to convey to your reader what knowledge and ideas have been established on a topic, and what their strengths and weaknesses are. As a piece of writing, the literature review must be defined by a guiding concept (e.g., your research objective, the problem or issue you are discussing, or your argumentative thesis). It is not just a descriptive list of the material available, or a set of summaries.

http://www.utoronto.ca/writing/litrev.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
2 mins

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
25 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

agree  Edward Guyver
12 hrs

agree  Armorel Young
12 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
15 hrs