KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Fehlerdiskussion

English translation: recriminations


14:20 Mar 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Fehlerdiskussion
I've tentatively translated it as discussion of errors, but it seems there's standard socialist jargon for this.

In sämtlichen offiziellen Verlautbarungen weigerte sich die SED nämlich bis zuletzt, den XX. Parteitag als einen positiven Reformansatz zur antistalinistischen Erneuerung des Sozialismus zu akzeptieren. Ohne eine offene Kritik zu wagen, rückte sie ihn in einen ursächlichen Zusammenhang mit lauter in ihren Augen negativen Erscheinungen: Schwankungen in kommunistischen Arbeiterparteien, Revisionismus, Leugnung der allgemeingültigen Gesetzmäßigkeiten der Revolution und schädliche Fehlerdiskussion.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
English translation:recriminations
Explanation:
engage in damaging recriminations?
force someone into a recriminatory debate?

Just throwing it in as another possibility :-)
Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
Oh, this one was a tough one to grade. I followed Johanna's advice and asked the question in the Russian community and selected discussion of errors made. I was looking for something an English-speaking Marxist might say and it appears they spoke of "errors" when referring to mass murder, etc. But recriminations also captures the idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1examination of mistakes
Johanna Timm, PhD
4critiquexxxdesiderata
4discussion of mistakes made
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4Post mortem
Textklick
4mistake analysismrodenstei
3recriminations
Deborah Shannon
2failure instead of error or mistake
writeaway
2playing the blame game
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discussion of mistakes made


Explanation:
I believe in politics you would make mistakes instead of errors????

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
failure instead of error or mistake


Explanation:
something good can fail but that doesn't make it wrong. I'd think they'd be discussing the failure of the regime and not the mistakes. In politics, mistakes are only made by others....
just an idea

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mrodenstei: i think failure implies the end of the system because of the errors made
15 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mistake analysis


Explanation:
The terms used in the last sentence are typical for scientific experiments "Gesetzmäßigkeiten", "Schwankungen", "Fehlerdiskussion". google says that the correct translation for Fehlerdiskussion is "error analysis" (as fas as i can see).
Of course error is not a very political term, so "mistake analysis" or "analysis of possible mistakes (made)" might be more suitable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-03-25 15:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually \"mistake\" might be more of a euphimism for \"error\", hence
\"error analysis\" should be the right translation.

mrodenstei
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Post mortem


Explanation:
...as used in project management. As it neither uses the words error, nor mistake, it might even be deemed to be politically correct ;-)

HTH


    Reference: http://www.southcentre.org/info/southbulletin/bulletin03/bul...
Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recriminations


Explanation:
engage in damaging recriminations?
force someone into a recriminatory debate?

Just throwing it in as another possibility :-)

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Oh, this one was a tough one to grade. I followed Johanna's advice and asked the question in the Russian community and selected discussion of errors made. I was looking for something an English-speaking Marxist might say and it appears they spoke of "errors" when referring to mass murder, etc. But recriminations also captures the idea.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
playing the blame game


Explanation:
not entirely untoward in this context...

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
examination of mistakes


Explanation:
''Examining possible mistakes . . . will raise doubts about the correctness of our whole course.'' Another top leader lamented: ''If these are facts, can we really call this Communism? This is unforgivable.''
Above words were spoken by Khrushchev in 1956 [in Russian of course, so there might well be other English translations of this very phrase out there!!] and part of his 'secret speech' on the occasion of the XX. party congress of the CPSU, detailing Stalin's crimes.

Fehler/ mistake would be îøèáêà in Russian,if I remember correctly [ no worries, I checked!] How about you post this in the Russian- English SC- who knows, maybe you can come up with the original Russian quotation. I bet your client would be impressed!!!

See also http://www.jungewelt.de/2003/04-03/005.php for some German input


BTW. Fehlerdiskussion is ironically 'translated as 'Krisensitzung'in the Ost-West WB: wwwwbs.cs.tu-berlin.de/~alalalal/dictionary.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 11 mins (2004-03-25 19:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, the cyrillic characters came out garbled: îøèáêà> oshibka


    Reference: http://www.aei.org/news/newsID.16575/news_detail.asp
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: Good advice, and thanks for posting the WB für Wessis!
21 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
critique


Explanation:
So I would translate it in light of many references on sites.


    Reference: http://www.hnet.uci.edu/mposter/EM/chapter6.html
    Reference: http://www.sa.org.au/texts.html
xxxdesiderata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4