KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Herd des Völkerhasses

English translation: hotbed of ethnic hatred


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Herd des Völkerhasses
English translation:hotbed of ethnic hatred
Entered by: Bianca Adriaensen

15:37 Mar 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Herd des Völkerhasses
This phrase occurs only once in a text on the Hungarian Revolt. The complete sentence:
"Der Versuch, in der Stunde des englisch-französischen Überfalls auf Ägypten im Herzen Europas einen zweiten *Herd des Völkerhasses*, der Rassenverfolgung und der Kriegsvorbereitung anzufachen, ist gescheitert."

Suggestions are more than welcome.

Bianca
Bianca Adriaensen
hotbed of ethnic hatred
Explanation:
The attempt to create a second hotbed of ethnic hatred
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim "fast as ever" Metzger :)
Also a big thank you to all others.

Bianca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5hotbed of ethnic hatred
Kim Metzger
3centre of racial tension and hatredMag. Sabine Senn
3flame of hatred between nations
Melanie Nassar
2focal point of racial conflict
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Herd des Völkerhasses
hotbed of ethnic hatred


Explanation:
The attempt to create a second hotbed of ethnic hatred

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
Thanks Kim "fast as ever" Metzger :)
Also a big thank you to all others.

Bianca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : I like this better than mine, but maybe there's a way to use ignite somewhere. It just occurred to me; too late, of course.
16 mins
  -> I tried inflame, but it wouldn't work with hotbed. Instigate, foment, stir up?

agree  rjbemben: This is the usual journalistic expression. Duden: Herd=Stelle, von der aus sich etw. Uebles weiterverbreitet: ein H. der Unruhe, des Aufruhrs"
19 mins

agree  ntext
25 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
46 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
57 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Herd des Völkerhasses
flame of hatred between nations


Explanation:
To stay with the metaphor in the original, you need to adjust a bit, either "spark another flame of hatred etc." or "light another spark of hatred...."
I purposely used nations instead of peoples here, by the way. It's a matter of taste maybe.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Herd des Völkerhasses
focal point of racial conflict


Explanation:
just to be different

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
centre of racial tension and hatred


Explanation:

mein Vorschlag

Mag. Sabine Senn
Specializes in field