KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Alcide de Gasperi

English translation: (Italian first name)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Alcide
English translation:(Italian first name)
Entered by: Valters Feists

10:33 Mar 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / pronunciation?
German term or phrase: Alcide de Gasperi
[ultcheede] (Italian-like) or [ulsid] (French-like)?

By birth the person is Austro-Hungarian (that's why I'm posting it as a DE-EN question), but in my text he is referred to as an "Italian politician". What's the most likely pronunciation of the first name in the EU circles?

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alcide_de_Gasperi

Thx again.
Valters Feists
Latvia
Italian like.
Explanation:
he comes from trentino and when he was born that region still belong to the Austro-Hungarian Empire, that's why. But he worked as a politician in Italy.
Hope it helps
Paola
Selected response from:

mekki
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Thanks Paola for the concise explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Italian like.mekki
5Al tschideHildegard Fatahtouii
4al . side
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
al . side


Explanation:
Al like Al Pacino and side like your left-hand side, with emphasis on first syllable

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Al tschide


Explanation:
Al = like ULster
tschide = like in "cheap"

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Italian like.


Explanation:
he comes from trentino and when he was born that region still belong to the Austro-Hungarian Empire, that's why. But he worked as a politician in Italy.
Hope it helps
Paola

mekki
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Thanks Paola for the concise explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: English Al.chee.de': Today he is remembered as an Italian politician, but before WWI he was also member of the parliament in Vienna, cf http://epp-ed.europarl.eu.int/Activities/docs/cd-rom/degaspe...
6 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi: Alcìde De Gàsperi. Accents on 'i' in the name, on 'a' in the surname
1 hr

agree  Pee Eff
13 hrs