KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

tschetschenisch

English translation: Chechen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:tschetschenisch
English translation:Chechen
Entered by: Kim Metzger

23:42 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: tschetschenisch
I believe the English noun is "Czeczenia" but I need the adjective.
Zsuzsika
Chechen
Explanation:
Note that adjectives referring to countries and languages are capitalized in English.

CHECHNYA - Chechen

http://www.lib.utexas.edu/maps/chechen.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks to both Kim and Michael. I decided to select the answer with more info.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Chechen
Kim Metzger
4 +4ChechenxxxMichaelRS
4Comment
Mario Marcolin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Chechen


Explanation:


xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
26 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes.
31 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
6 hrs

agree  moser.ilja
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Chechen


Explanation:
Note that adjectives referring to countries and languages are capitalized in English.

CHECHNYA - Chechen

http://www.lib.utexas.edu/maps/chechen.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
Many thanks to both Kim and Michael. I decided to select the answer with more info.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
26 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: It's a tie! Und nun?
30 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier: dilemmas, dilemmas... I mean regarding the tie.
37 mins

agree  xxxMichaelRS: No big deal, regarding the tie ... LOL ... Kim gave more information
40 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Yes, I see the tie at the collar of Kim.
1 hr

agree  Erik Macki: The English noun is "Chechnya," incidentally.
3 hrs

agree  avantix
6 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
6 hrs

agree  GreenTara: Susanne Garmsen
1 day3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comment


Explanation:
Just a reminder that Chechnya and Chechen are russian words;
"A Chechen person is a Nokhcho.
The adjective for Chechen is Nokhchi
Chechens call themselves Vai Nakh (see Introduction) or Nokhchi Q'am (The Chechen People').
The Chechen language is Nokhchi Mott
Chechnya is Nokhchi Mokhk ('The Chechen Land') or
Nokhchi Chōō ('The Chechen Area')
Also heard is Derstan ('The Mountain Country'), referring to the traditional heartland of the Chechens. It also means 'Homeland'."

http://ingush.narod.ru/chech/awde/preface.htm
ftp://coombs.anu.edu.au/coombspapers/otherarchives/asian-stu...

The independence movement call their would-be state Itchkeria..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 3 mins (2004-06-25 06:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nokhchi Choo (\'The Chechen Area\')

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish