KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

erster Anstrich / zweiter Anstrich

English translation: first dash / second dash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erster Anstrich / zweiter Anstrich
English translation:first dash / second dash
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

20:56 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
German term or phrase: erster Anstrich / zweiter Anstrich
It's very late and I am tired (or just plain uninformed. Who can tell me what "Anstrich" means in the following context?
Fertigpackungen erstmals in den Verkehr bringt, deren tatsächliche Füllmenge nach der Herstellung entgegen Artikel 8 Abs. 4 erster Anstrich im Mittel niedriger als das Nenngewicht ist,
Fertigpackungen erstmals in den Verkehr bringt, bei denen entgegen Artikel 8 Abs. 4 zweiter Anstrich der Anteil der Fertigpackungen, deren Minusabweichung die vorgeschriebenen Fehlergrenzen überschreitet, nicht den für das Los von Fertigpackungen festgelegten Prüfungsvorschriften entspricht oder
Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
first and second coat of paint
Explanation:
This can't be right in this context! It's late! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-06-27 21:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does the Verordnung über Fertigpackungen even have articles?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-06-27 21:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, no, no... this is part of the paragraph (here article) - it\'ll be something like \"second apostrophe\" (IMO). I\'ve found it\'s use but not yet the translation... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-06-27 21:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Got it: \"second dash\" :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-06-27 21:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example:

\"1.2.dem Antragsteller nach dem 31. Dezember 1989 - auf Grund der Vierten Durchführungsbestimmung zur Verordnung über die Gründung und Tätigkeit von Unternehmen mit ausländischer Beteiligung in der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik - Berechtigung zur Gewinnung mineralischer Rohstoffe - vom 14. März 1990 (GBl. I Nr. 21 S. 189), - auf Grund der Verordnung über die Verleihung von Bergwerkseigentum vom 15. August 1990 (GBl. I Nr. 53 S. 1071) als Bergwerkseigentum oder - sonst von der zuständigen Behörde übertragen wurde und 1.3.bis zum Tage des Wirksamwerdens des Beitritts nicht aufgehoben worden ist und 2. der Antragsteller das Vorliegen der Voraussetzungen nach Nummer 1. sowie den Umfang der auf Grund der Vorratsklassifikationsanordnung vom 28. August 1979 (Sonderdruck Nr. 1019 des Gesetzblattes), bei radioaktiven Bodenschätzen auf Grund einer entsprechenden methodischen Festlegung, bestätigten und prognostizierten Vorräte sowie 2.1.in den Fällen der Nummer 1.2. erster und dritter Anstrich das Vorliegen einer Bescheinigung der Staatlichen Vorratskommission...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-06-27 21:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That didn\'t work, but maybe this (under 1.2. and 2.1.):
http://bundesrecht.juris.de/bundesrecht/bbergg/anhang_ev_234...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2004-06-27 22:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So finally, at least this is how the \"Hamburg Group for Private International Law\" does it:
\"[PDF] Hamburg Group for Private International Law
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... 5(1) first dash DP essentially repeats art. 3(2) DP, while art. 5(1) second dash
and art. 5(2) DP each contain specific provisions. Also, in contrast to art. ...
www.mpipriv-hh.mpg.de/deutsch/Forschung/ LaufendeProjekte/StellungnahmeHamburgGroup.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten\"

See:
http://www.mpipriv-hh.mpg.de/deutsch/Forschung/LaufendeProje...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-06-27 22:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Max Planck Institute too:
http://europa.eu.int/comm/justice_home/unit/civil/consultati...
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Well, Derek, after a wobbly start, you finally got there. I'm convinced that "dash" is what is meant, but "indent" would be a close second. Thanks to al for wrestling with this silly little word.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1indentAnne Gillard-Groddeck
2 +2first and second coat of paint
Derek Gill Franßen
4first item / second item
Steffen Walter
2 +1subsection / subparagraph
Cilian O'Tuama
3first and second draft (of legislation)
swisstell
4 -1mark
Nicole Tata
3 -1(1) / (2)dilberlin


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(1) / (2)


Explanation:
I think you would just put it like this:

Article 8 Section 4 (1) (for Artikel 8 Abs. 4 erster Anstrich)


dilberlin
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Derek Gill Franßen: See the note I added to my suggestion.
8 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mark


Explanation:
THis has come up before. See
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=21829&keyword=anstrich
'mark' was the answer chosen then.

I think it refers to points in a list


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=21829&keyword=anstrich
Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: I wouldn't use "mark" here at all as I am fairly sure that the "Anstrich" is a simple (sub-)item or, less formally, a bullet point.
10 hrs
  -> Point taken - I was merely referring to the previous answer given

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
first and second coat of paint


Explanation:
This can't be right in this context! It's late! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-06-27 21:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does the Verordnung über Fertigpackungen even have articles?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-06-27 21:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, no, no... this is part of the paragraph (here article) - it\'ll be something like \"second apostrophe\" (IMO). I\'ve found it\'s use but not yet the translation... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-06-27 21:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Got it: \"second dash\" :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-06-27 21:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example:

\"1.2.dem Antragsteller nach dem 31. Dezember 1989 - auf Grund der Vierten Durchführungsbestimmung zur Verordnung über die Gründung und Tätigkeit von Unternehmen mit ausländischer Beteiligung in der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik - Berechtigung zur Gewinnung mineralischer Rohstoffe - vom 14. März 1990 (GBl. I Nr. 21 S. 189), - auf Grund der Verordnung über die Verleihung von Bergwerkseigentum vom 15. August 1990 (GBl. I Nr. 53 S. 1071) als Bergwerkseigentum oder - sonst von der zuständigen Behörde übertragen wurde und 1.3.bis zum Tage des Wirksamwerdens des Beitritts nicht aufgehoben worden ist und 2. der Antragsteller das Vorliegen der Voraussetzungen nach Nummer 1. sowie den Umfang der auf Grund der Vorratsklassifikationsanordnung vom 28. August 1979 (Sonderdruck Nr. 1019 des Gesetzblattes), bei radioaktiven Bodenschätzen auf Grund einer entsprechenden methodischen Festlegung, bestätigten und prognostizierten Vorräte sowie 2.1.in den Fällen der Nummer 1.2. erster und dritter Anstrich das Vorliegen einer Bescheinigung der Staatlichen Vorratskommission...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-06-27 21:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That didn\'t work, but maybe this (under 1.2. and 2.1.):
http://bundesrecht.juris.de/bundesrecht/bbergg/anhang_ev_234...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2004-06-27 22:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So finally, at least this is how the \"Hamburg Group for Private International Law\" does it:
\"[PDF] Hamburg Group for Private International Law
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... 5(1) first dash DP essentially repeats art. 3(2) DP, while art. 5(1) second dash
and art. 5(2) DP each contain specific provisions. Also, in contrast to art. ...
www.mpipriv-hh.mpg.de/deutsch/Forschung/ LaufendeProjekte/StellungnahmeHamburgGroup.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten\"

See:
http://www.mpipriv-hh.mpg.de/deutsch/Forschung/LaufendeProje...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-06-27 22:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Max Planck Institute too:
http://europa.eu.int/comm/justice_home/unit/civil/consultati...

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Well, Derek, after a wobbly start, you finally got there. I'm convinced that "dash" is what is meant, but "indent" would be a close second. Thanks to al for wrestling with this silly little word.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Darauf war ich auch gekommen. Aber das kann in diesem Kontext sehr unwahrscheinlich stimmen. // Add: Also, dann geht's ja.
1 min
  -> :)

agree  Sabine Griebler: ja, dash
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first and second draft (of legislation)


Explanation:
Fred, I assume that you did not make a mistake in putting this under Government/Politics (in spite of your being tired). Having said so, perhaps my proposition is not too outlandish. Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2004-06-27 22:31:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after pondering this a bit and reading some colleagues\' input, I stick to my FIRST AND SECOND DRAFT but instead of lelgislation simply make this a REGULATION

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2004-06-27 22:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and my second correction: FIRST and SECOND DRAFT of GUIDELINES

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsection / subparagraph


Explanation:
depending on what you're using for 'Abs.'

Article - Paragraph - Subparagraph
Article - Section - Subsection

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: That's one possibility.
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indent


Explanation:
The EC Directive from which this legislation derives uses the term indent to refer to exactly the same thing - see below (bottom of citation)


— which, while appearing in the name under which the
food is sold, is not such as to govern the choice of the
consumer in the country of marketing because the
variation in quantity is not essential to characterise the
foodstuff or does not distinguish it from similar foods.
In cases of doubt it shall be decided by the procedure
laid down in Article 20(2) whether the conditions laid
down in this indent are fulfilled;
(end)



Anne Gillard-Groddeck
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: conclusive proof, I'd say
4 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first item / second item


Explanation:
As Wenjer tried to illustrate, this definitely refers to the structure of the legal document (top-down: Article -> Paragraph -> Item). Cilian's suggestion would also fit.

In a less formal/legalese context, you might even use "bullet point".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 19 mins (2004-06-28 08:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anstrich = Spiegelstrich = item / bullet point

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 117