KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

eine Krämer-Vision (in diesem Satz)

English translation: petty-minded vision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eine Krämer-Vision (in diesem Satz)
English translation:petty-minded vision
Entered by: Dr. Kathleen Cross

11:11 Jul 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / general
German term or phrase: eine Krämer-Vision (in diesem Satz)
Colleagues, here's a nice little puzzler to be creative with. The standard phrase 'a nation of shopkeepers' immediately springs to mind (which somehow reminds me of Maggie Thatcher..!, but... Any ideas how to integrate this phrase, or reformulate the idea?
"Ist 'Europa' also mehr also ein kartographischer Begriff mit unklaren Grenzen, mehr als eine Krämer-Vision, die sich darum sorgt, wie die Mühlen des Wirtschaftswachstums mahlen?"
Dr. Kathleen Cross
Germany
petty-minded vision
Explanation:
Duden Oxford states grocer, but also this: "(abwertend) (geiziger Mensch) skinflint; stingy person; (engstirniger Mensch) petty-minded or small-minded person
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Sounds good to me - thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2petty-minded vision
Textklick
2 +2industrious vision
Hermann
3a mercantile visionhirselina


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eine Krämer-Vision (in diesem Satz)
industrious vision


Explanation:
A well-organized, industrious vision. " Excuse me, but can I get you another coffee ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-07-03 11:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Krämerseele would be petty-minded - not sure this applies here. ???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-07-03 11:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Was nützt unsere hohe Fortbildungsqualität, wenn wir sie durch kurz- sichtiges
Krämerdenken, mit einem geistigen Horizont bis maximal zur näch- sten Wahl ...
www.boei.or.at/INT0101.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

shortsighted

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: I prefer Norbert's added "shortsighted" to my "petty-minded"
13 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, I also prefer "shortsighted vision" to "shortsightedness" (which IMO would also work if "vision" wasn't so important for the meaning and feeling of the sentence).
2 days10 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eine Krämer-Vision (in diesem Satz)
petty-minded vision


Explanation:
Duden Oxford states grocer, but also this: "(abwertend) (geiziger Mensch) skinflint; stingy person; (engstirniger Mensch) petty-minded or small-minded person


Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sounds good to me - thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: genau - hab eben auch an kleinkariert gedacht
1 min
  -> Tja! (s. oben ;-)

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: best rendition of the connotations
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Theresa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a mercantile vision


Explanation:
I think this "Krämer-Vision " is related to the French
"boutiquier". A common reproach is that the EU has "un esprit de boutiquier" (shopkeeper), meaning that it is based on a narrow mercantile vision.


hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4