KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Spezialvermögen

English translation: Special assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spezialvermögen
English translation:Special assets
Entered by: EMatt

16:46 Jul 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / Public procurement
German term or phrase: Spezialvermögen
Oeffentliche Auftraggeber sind der Bund, die Laender und die Gemeinden sowie deren Sondervermoegen (e.g., Eigenbetriebe).
EMatt
Special assets
Explanation:
I could be wrong, but isn't this the same as Sondervermögen (special assets)? z.B. Schäfer
Sondervermögen n des Bundes
(FiW) special assets of the Federal Government
(ie, Deutsche Bundespost, Deutsche Bundesbahn, ERP-Sondervermögen, Ausgleichsfonds)

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Sarah Downing
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Special assets
Sarah Downing
3assetshirselina


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assets


Explanation:
http://tis.consilium.eu.int/

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Spezialvermoegen
Special assets


Explanation:
I could be wrong, but isn't this the same as Sondervermögen (special assets)? z.B. Schäfer
Sondervermögen n des Bundes
(FiW) special assets of the Federal Government
(ie, Deutsche Bundespost, Deutsche Bundesbahn, ERP-Sondervermögen, Ausgleichsfonds)

Good luck!

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen
7 mins
  -> Thanks Derek

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Hamblock/Wessels calls Spezialvermoegen des Bundes "special assets of the Federal Government
1 hr
  -> Thanks Fred

agree  xxxlone
1 hr
  -> Thanks Lone

agree  roneill
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ronat

agree  Milena Sahakian
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Melany