KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Stoßrichtung

English translation: thrust


14:50 Aug 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Stoßrichtung
politics.

This refers not so much to the military context but to resentment (such as anti-americanism).

"Es droht hier möglicherweise ein Regierungsumsturz mit anti-Amerikanischer und pro-Islamischer Stoßrichtung" (this pertaining to Pakistan).
Patrick Kessler
English translation:thrust
Explanation:
might work here: An anti-American thrust
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thank you! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fuelled by anti-Americanism and islamist sentimentmckinnc
4 +2outlookxxxIanW
4 +1agendantext
4impact / impact direction / impact directed towards
optovision
3 +1pronounced swing
Textklick
3 +1thrust
EdithK
3impetus or impulse
Dr. Fred Thomson
1tendencies
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stoßrichtung
outlook


Explanation:
I think I would just say "outlook" here - it gets the message across. "Orientation" is another suggestion in a similar vein.

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext: prefer "orientation"
1 min

agree  TonyTK: Either this or ...
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stoßrichtung
thrust


Explanation:
might work here: An anti-American thrust

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
thank you! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stoßrichtung
agenda


Explanation:
another option

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: ... this (which I prefer)
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Stoßrichtung
fuelled by anti-Americanism and islamist sentiment


Explanation:
I would put it like that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-03 14:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YESTERDAY\'S EDITORIALS<BR>Unilateral Thinking - The Times of India... The repercussions — both in terms of a rise in Islamic fundamentalism fuelled by anti-Americanism to skyrocketing oil prices wreaking havoc on the world’s ...
timesofindia.indiatimes.com/articleshow/20688194.cms - 49k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Amazon.co.uk: Books: Stalin\'s Cold War: Soviet Strategies in ...... experience of the United States and Europe, both before, during and after World War II, led Moscow to a policy that was not simply fuelled by anti-Americanism. ...
www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/071904202X - 38k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


BBC NEWS | Have Your Say | Should US soldiers be exempt from ...... law. Josephine, Reading, UK. Our troops are prime targets for frivolous or bogus charges fuelled by anti-Americanism. Chris, USA. US ...
news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/talking_point/3818641.stm



mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I like this, even though it strays a bit from the original. (fueled - US)
37 mins

agree  xxxIanW: I like this too
1 hr

agree  TonyTK: This is even better - and more appropriate considering it's the "Umsturz" we're talking about and not the "Regierung".
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stoßrichtung
pronounced swing


Explanation:
Thrust seems a bit heavy, despite the resentment.

How about "a pronounced anti-American and pro-Islamic drift (or swing)

HTH

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babbelbekkie
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Annelie.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stoßrichtung
impact / impact direction / impact directed towards


Explanation:
impact in the sense of influence / intention /

optovision
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stoßrichtung
impetus or impulse


Explanation:
with a decided anti-American and pro-Islamic impetus (or impulse)

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Stoßrichtung
tendencies


Explanation:
might fit nicely here

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85