KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Politikerkopf

English translation: close-up of a politician's face


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Politikernkopf
English translation:close-up of a politician's face
Entered by: Oliver Walter

20:07 Aug 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / perhaps non-technical
German term or phrase: Politikerkopf
"Auf den meisten Plakaten wird eine Personifizierung von Politik durch Abbildung von bekannten Politikern oder Politikerköpfen vorgenommen."
Literally "politicians's heads" or perhaps "politicians' faces", but that doesn't sound right after "politicians" in English. What is the distinction between (Abbildung von) Politiker and Politikerköpfe to a German?
(This is an article about a German publicity campaign with posters.)
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
depiction/presentation of well-known politicians or just close-ups of their faces
Explanation:
In second thoughts, I prefer it this way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2004-08-07 21:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full-length portraits of politicians or just close-ups of their faces

Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
"close-ups of their faces" is closest to what I finally used (and I ignored the distinction in one of the occurrences in the text). My original question should have said "Politikernkopf", not "Politikerkopf"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4does the distinction matter?
Armorel Young
5depiction/presentation of well-known politicians or just close-ups of their facesmckinnc
4 +1images of well known politicians or merely their heads
Dr. Fred Thomson
4political (expert/specialist/guru)
R. A. Stegemann
3"the depiction of the heads and faces of well-known politicians"
Kevin Pfeiffer


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"the depiction of the heads and faces of well-known politicians"


Explanation:
my shot

Kevin Pfeiffer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: what happened to the rest of the body?
16 mins
  -> "Off with their heads!" :-) Was a looser attempt meant to preserve the flow. But I like the Doc's better.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
images of well known politicians or merely their heads


Explanation:
Or: images of well known politicians or merely the heads of such politicians

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-08-07 20:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On most of the signs a personification of politics is attempted (or: is achieved) by depicting (or showing) well known politicians or merely their heads (or: the heads thereof).

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Pfeiffer: Sounds good and close to original!
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Kevin.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
does the distinction matter?


Explanation:
At the risk of being accused of being too free, I'd be inclined to omit the distinction. In English usage, a picture of XXX can equally well be a full-length picture or a face-only one, so just to say "pictures/illustrations of politicians" covers both options quite satisfactorily. For the same reason, the oder/or distinction is shaky either in German or English, because the two things aren't discrete - pictures of politicians' faces are a subset of pictures of politicians, not an entirely separate category.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
9 mins

agree  Meturgan
1 hr

agree  Christine Lam
2 hrs

agree  Ingrid Blank
8 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depiction/presentation of well-known politicians or just close-ups of their faces


Explanation:
In second thoughts, I prefer it this way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2004-08-07 21:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full-length portraits of politicians or just close-ups of their faces



mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
"close-ups of their faces" is closest to what I finally used (and I ignored the distinction in one of the occurrences in the text). My original question should have said "Politikernkopf", not "Politikerkopf"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
political (expert/specialist/guru)


Explanation:
Is this not an anglicism taken from the US colloquial expression "talking heads" -- people who have a good notion of a thing or matter and are well-known voices on their subject. In this sense a politician and a political expert are two very different kinds of people.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish