KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Verantwortungselite

English translation: decision-makers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verantwortungselite
English translation:decision-makers
Entered by: Fantutti

07:02 Aug 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Verantwortungselite
politics, development policy

this is from a presentation, so I do not have a complete sentence as context. The term popped up in the context of advanced professional trainings (development policy) for managers and "Verantwortungseliten". I know the term is pretty common in German, but is there an English equivalent?
Patrick Kessler
decision-makers
Explanation:
That's my suggestion anyway. That's what the Verantwortungselite does: making decisions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-08-09 08:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Decision-makers should explain the European project better\"

Allianz CEO, Henning Schulte-Noelle, talks about the need for reforms in Germany, European integration, liberalization, climate change, and globalization. Read excerpts from an interview for \"El Pais\" and \"La Stampa\".

Allianz Group
Munich, 09/18/2002

www.allianzgroup.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-08-09 08:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Verantwortungseliten müssen Projekt Europa besser erklären\"

Der Allianz Vorstandsvorsitzende Henning Schulte-Noelle spricht über Reformbedarf in Deutschland, europäische Integration, Liberalisierung, Klimawandel und Globalisierung. Lesen Sie Auszüge aus einem Interview mit „El Pais“ und „La Stampa“.

Allianz Group
München, 18.09.2002

www.allianzgroup.com

Above is a bilingual site. They seem to agree with me. (to my surprise, I might add)
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
cheers :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3decision-makers
Fantutti
4 +1Executive elite OR Executive class OR Management elite
Dr Andrew Read
1ruling elite
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
decision-makers


Explanation:
That's my suggestion anyway. That's what the Verantwortungselite does: making decisions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-08-09 08:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Decision-makers should explain the European project better\"

Allianz CEO, Henning Schulte-Noelle, talks about the need for reforms in Germany, European integration, liberalization, climate change, and globalization. Read excerpts from an interview for \"El Pais\" and \"La Stampa\".

Allianz Group
Munich, 09/18/2002

www.allianzgroup.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-08-09 08:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Verantwortungseliten müssen Projekt Europa besser erklären\"

Der Allianz Vorstandsvorsitzende Henning Schulte-Noelle spricht über Reformbedarf in Deutschland, europäische Integration, Liberalisierung, Klimawandel und Globalisierung. Lesen Sie Auszüge aus einem Interview mit „El Pais“ und „La Stampa“.

Allianz Group
München, 18.09.2002

www.allianzgroup.com

Above is a bilingual site. They seem to agree with me. (to my surprise, I might add)


Fantutti
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
cheers :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenke Geddert: usually used in context
13 mins
  -> Thank you Wenke!!!

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: not every decision-maker belongs to the Verantwortungselite.
15 mins
  -> You're right. Only the bigshots do. Thanks Aniello!!

agree  Kevin Pfeiffer: I like this (without knowing more about what is being said) - perhaps in light f Aniello's comment: "leading decision-makers"?
16 mins
  -> Thanx Kevin. Good suggestion!!!

neutral  Dr Andrew Read: Agree with Aniello's point - plus it's not as punchy and doesn't have quite the same overtones.
36 mins
  -> Thanks Andrew! Please read my neutral to your answer. By the way, I don't think that 'Verantwortungselite' is too punchy.

agree  Alex Tims: sounds right to me
1 hr
  -> Thank you Alex!!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Executive elite OR Executive class OR Management elite


Explanation:
Some ideas to be going on with - try googling them to see how they're used in context. I think it would be nice to keep "elite" there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-08-09 08:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another term that\'s always used here (in the UK) is \"business leaders\". This captures the \"elite\" element, but wouldn\'t offend (too much) any plebs like us who don\'t belong to it. \"Business leaders\" implies rather more than the sum of its parts, or the German word \"Geschaeftsfuehrer\" - it would instead be the term they use on the news, as in \"300 business leaders gathered in London today for an important conference\"....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-08-09 08:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another term that\'s always used here (in the UK) is \"business leaders\". This captures the \"elite\" element, but wouldn\'t offend (too much) any plebs like us who don\'t belong to it. \"Business leaders\" implies rather more than the sum of its parts, or the German word \"Geschaeftsfuehrer\" - it would instead be the term they use on the news, as in \"300 business leaders gathered in London today for an important conference\"....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2004-08-09 08:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/3911953.stm - for \"business leaders\".

Loads of good hits for \"business elite\" - the best if you want to keep \"elite\", eg: http://www.wsws.org/articles/2004/jun2004/cana-j15.shtml and http://www.theage.com.au/articles/2003/11/07/1068013393887.h...

Another simple but accurate one that would work for a presentation would be \"senior managers\". In a news story, you could also have \"top managers\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-08-09 08:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good one for \"business leaders\" in a presentation:
http://www.greenbiz.com/news/reviews_third.cfm?NewsID=26973 Lots of similar hits out there, too. I should emphasise it really doesn\'t imply ordinary business people, but folks like the bosses of BP, ICI, HSBC, etc.

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: fully! I'd keep "elite".
12 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Kevin Pfeiffer: Agreed, Aniello, but as a noun only if marketing to a target audience that considers _itself_ to be members of this elite. // Yes, but "elite" is presently in Mode in DE
17 mins
  -> Good point, Kevin, but I would imagine from the context that would be the target audience, otherwise they probably wouldn't use the term in Gmn!

neutral  Fantutti: Imo, your answer is too exclusive. What about the so-called elite in politics and the judiciary?
1 hr
  -> Hi - also a good point. In the UK there is no elite in the public sector anymore - everything's run by business! ;-) But you're right - if the course is not just for private sector leaders, then I'd prefer something like "senior mgrs" or "top decn-makers"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ruling elite


Explanation:
another way to go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2004-08-09 09:18:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and gets gobs of googles as well

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Andrew Read: Good one if it's in a political (and pejorative) context, but not for a training presentation! ;-)
4 hrs