KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Konzert

English translation: cooperation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Konzert [context]
English translation:cooperation
Entered by: Hermann

12:09 Dec 3, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Konzert
Das interregionale Konzert und die ökonomische Dimension internationaler Politik
Nadine
cooperation
Explanation:
Interregional cooperation

Kon|zert das; -[e]s, -e <lat.-it.; »Wettstreit (der Stimmen)«>: 1. öffentliche Musikaufführung. 2. Komposition für Solo u. Orchester. 3. (ohne Plural) Zusammenwirken verschiedener Faktoren od. [politischer] Kräfte
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5cooperation
Hermann
3 +1regional interactionxxxFrancis Lee
3 -1hier: orchestra
Jo Mayr
3 -1hier: orchestra
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cooperation


Explanation:
Interregional cooperation

Kon|zert das; -[e]s, -e <lat.-it.; »Wettstreit (der Stimmen)«>: 1. öffentliche Musikaufführung. 2. Komposition für Solo u. Orchester. 3. (ohne Plural) Zusammenwirken verschiedener Faktoren od. [politischer] Kräfte


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
49 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: Looks right.
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Robert Kleemaier: Yes. Think of the term "Euroregion"/Hermann, I wasn't suggesting using this term, but using it as a frame of reference. Cheers, R.
5 hrs
  -> maybe cooperation between regions

agree  trautlady
11 hrs
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regional interaction


Explanation:
or perhaps: cross-regional

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Needs to be "interregional"--it's what the original says.//Maybe. But this could also suggest, e.g. interaction between countries in one region.
6 hrs
  -> I thought it'd be clear enough with "inter"-action

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hier: orchestra


Explanation:
the orchestra inter regional

depends on the porpose of the translation too (an article?)

Jo Mayr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: First of all, your suggestion probably doesn't make sense in context. Second, adjectives (even compound ones like "interregional") go before the noun in English, so this is ungrammatical.
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hier: orchestra


Explanation:
the orchestra inter regional
inter-regional)
depends on the porpose of the translation too (an article?)

Jo Mayr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: Why submit the same suggestion twice?
2 hrs
  -> thats the server, Marnen...