KudoZ home » English to German » Government / Politics

Ausgestaltung

German translation: form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ausgestaltung
German translation:form
Entered by: Lucyna Długołęcka

09:33 Dec 4, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Ausgestaltung
Konkrete Angaben über die mit der Beobachtungspflicht verbundenen Kostensteigerungen von Ländern und Gemeinden können nicht gemacht werden, weil ihre Höhe insbesondere vom Umfang und der Ausgestaltung der einzelnen Beobachtungsmaßnahmen abhängt.
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
manifestation
Explanation:
or, indeed, "form"
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4manifestationxxxFrancis Lee
4 +1layout
Jo Mayr
3 +1design
Eva Blanar
3requirementsKieran McCann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
manifestation


Explanation:
or, indeed, "form"

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  egunn: form
20 mins

agree  Eva Blanar: form sounds better
22 mins

agree  Frosty
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: form
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
design


Explanation:
scope and design of the monitoring measures = what is included and in what form (such as weighted/unweighted data, metric used, sampling method etc.)

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: scope and design - yep!
56 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
layout


Explanation:
seems to fit

Jo Mayr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Eichstaedter
4223 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
requirements


Explanation:
'...depends on the scope and requirements of the individual measures...'
'Ausgestaltung' should really be 'shape/form/format/configuration' or similar but I didn't find any of these convincing so I thought I'd try to express what its 'shape' means in practice...

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English