KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Vorgaben

English translation: provisions/requirements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorgaben
English translation:provisions/requirements
Entered by: Robert Kleemaier

20:23 Dec 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Vorgaben
Der vorliegende Verordnungsentwurf bestimmt in Uebereinstimmung mit den *Vorgaben* des Gentechnikgesetzes und den europaeischen *Vorgaben* die Mindeststandards der Beobachtung, regelt die Anforderungenm denen ein Beobachtungsplan genuegen muss, ...
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
provisions... requirements
Explanation:
I agree with Kieran that it cannot be translated as equally in both instances. In the first case, it refers to an act or law; hence 'provisions'. In the second case, it is a requirement.

Based on experience. HTH. Cheers, Rob
Selected response from:

Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5requirements / specifications / provisions / rules / regulationsntext
3provisions... requirements
Robert Kleemaier
3requirementsKieran McCann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
requirements / specifications / provisions / rules / regulations


Explanation:
***

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
26 mins

agree  Deborah Shannon: bestimmt - regelt / Vorgaben - Standards - Anforderungen ... it's probably possible use all of these suggestions (at once!) in that sentence :-)
52 mins

agree  gangels: or just 'norms'
5 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
15 hrs

agree  Frosty
1 day16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
requirements


Explanation:
I quite like the more technical 'provisions' but it doesn't really work on its own for the second instance

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provisions... requirements


Explanation:
I agree with Kieran that it cannot be translated as equally in both instances. In the first case, it refers to an act or law; hence 'provisions'. In the second case, it is a requirement.

Based on experience. HTH. Cheers, Rob

Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7