KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Aufnahmemilieu

English translation: receiving environment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufnahmemilieu
English translation:receiving environment
Entered by: Lucyna Długołęcka

20:45 Dec 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / GMO
German term or phrase: Aufnahmemilieu
Im Beobachtungsplan sind der Ausgangszustand des oder der moeglichen *Aufnahmemilieus* des Produkts im Hinblick auf die im Beobachtungsplan festgelegten Beobachtungsfelder, und, wenn eine gleichzeitige Beobachtung von *Aufnahmemilieus* und Kontrollmilieus vorgesehen ist, der Ausgangszustand der Kontrollmilieu zu beschreiben.
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
receiving environment, recipient environment
Explanation:
Your suggestion is good - several EU documents translate this word like that (see refs below and other similar ones).
But personally I think even these phrases are not easy to understand, and I think I would go for an English paraphrase, along the lines of "the background against which the product is received".
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1receiving environment, recipient environment
Peter Linton
4environment of perception
Сергей Лузан
3absorption medium
Christine Lam
1reception medium
Susanne Rindlisbacher


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
environment of perception


Explanation:
to start with. Good luck, Lucyna D³ugo³êcka!
Re.: http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&as_qdr=all&q="environment ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-05 11:42:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das ist ein ziemlich gängiger Begriff laut google. Habe nichts dagegen.
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&as_qdr=all&q="receiving en...
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&as_qdr=all&q= gmp "receivi...

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
reception medium


Explanation:
Worum geht es denn im Text konkret? Um die Umwelt?

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
absorption medium


Explanation:
might work, depending on the product involved

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
receiving environment, recipient environment


Explanation:
Your suggestion is good - several EU documents translate this word like that (see refs below and other similar ones).
But personally I think even these phrases are not easy to understand, and I think I would go for an English paraphrase, along the lines of "the background against which the product is received".



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/food/food/biotechnology/gmfood/qan...
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/food/food/biotechnology/gmfood/qan...
Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
21 hrs