KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

gebrannte Kinder

English translation: once bitten, twice shy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gebrannte Kinder
English translation:once bitten, twice shy
Entered by: Amy Barter

10:58 Dec 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
German term or phrase: gebrannte Kinder
"Der Kanzler und die Oppositionsführerin als gebrannte Kinder".
Taken from text about govenmental debate.
Amy Barter
United Kingdom
once bitten, twice shy
Explanation:
I would say "The Chancellor and the leader of the Opposition: once bitten, twice shy". Presuming this is a heading, of course, otherwise I would work it into the sentence.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Ian :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12once bitten, twice shyxxxIanW
3 +1A burnt child dreads the fire
msherms


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
once bitten, twice shy


Explanation:
I would say "The Chancellor and the leader of the Opposition: once bitten, twice shy". Presuming this is a heading, of course, otherwise I would work it into the sentence.

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Ian :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vhz
3 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
9 mins

agree  msherms
14 mins

agree  Frosty
16 mins

agree  Tamara Ferencak
20 mins

agree  Frank Hesse
50 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
51 mins

agree  Ian M-H
53 mins

agree  sylvie malich
1 hr

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Nesrin: There's an Egyptian proverb that goes "When you burn your tongue on soup, you start blowing on your yoghurt"
2 hrs
  -> Excellent!

agree  MajaM
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A burnt child dreads the fire


Explanation:
This is more for information really. I prefer Ian's answer. It seems though that the proverb " A burnt child dreads the fire" does exist, although it is rarely used.

see here: http://www.pride-unlimited.com/probono/idioms1.html

msherms
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian M-H: *very* rarely used, I'd say - I've never heard it, although Dickens did put the words into a character's mouth in Great Expectations.
39 mins
  -> yes - that is why I wrote it just for information- it is interesting to know that it was in G. E. though- thanks

agree  xxxIanW: I have heard this before - in primary school, I think. I wouldn't use it here, but you're perfectly correct.
7 hrs
  -> thank you ever so much, kind sir : )