KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

ob rot-grün oder schwarz-gelb

English translation: red-green = SPD-Greens; black-yellow = CDU/CSU-FDP


11:37 Dec 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
German term or phrase: ob rot-grün oder schwarz-gelb
I realise this refers to a red-green or a black-yellow coalition but which parties is this? Am I right in thinking that red-green = SPD-Greens and black-yellow = CDU-FDP or is it CSU-FDP?
Amy Barter
United Kingdom
English translation:red-green = SPD-Greens; black-yellow = CDU/CSU-FDP
Explanation:
CDU and CSU form a coalition on federal level. (CSU is the bavarian branch)
Selected response from:

Allesklar
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4red-green = SPD-Greens; black-yellow = CDU/CSU-FDP
Allesklar
3 +1a (centre-)left or centre-right coalition/governmentxxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ob rot-grün oder schwarz-gelb
red-green = SPD-Greens; black-yellow = CDU/CSU-FDP


Explanation:
CDU and CSU form a coalition on federal level. (CSU is the bavarian branch)

Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: Neat!
7 mins

agree  Ian M-H: The CSU wouldn't like being called a "branch" of the CDU, but of course you're right (and you do say that the Unionsparteien are in coalition and therefore, by implication, separate entities).
9 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
9 mins

agree  gangels
56 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ob rot-grün oder schwarz-gelb
a (centre-)left or centre-right coalition/government


Explanation:
so muss man nicht wissen, wer SPD, CDU, CSU usw. alles sind

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: True, but this may be needed for the context. I would suggest a parenthetical explanation the first time the colours are mentioned, and then just using the English colour names.... There is no need to patronize the reader.
5 mins
  -> I appreciate what you mean, but clarity is not necessarily patronizing

agree  innsbruck: This is an excellent solution if the author does not talk about the parties per se but about the two camps competing for political power in Germany in general. If the latter is the case, Francis' translation would be all that's needed.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you kindly.