KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Postsolidarnoszcz

English translation: post-Solidarity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Postsolidarnoszcz
English translation:post-Solidarity
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

07:28 Feb 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Postsolidarnoszcz
Erstmals wird dabei die Trennlinie zwischen Postkommunisten und Postsolidarnoszcz überschritten.

Text talks about the changes in the political landscape in Poland at the minute, with the establishment of a new political party.
Douglas Arnott
post-Solidarity
Explanation:
It's actually called the Solidarity movement in English - see http://www.britannica.com/nobel/micro/555_63.html
Selected response from:

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Grading comment
By the overwhelming majority of agrees... Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6post-Solidarity
Hilary Davies Shelby
4 +2post-solidarnost
EdithK
4 +1Post-Solidarnosc
Andrzej Lejman
4"the line which divides post-communism and post-solidarity"
Barbara Cashin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"the line which divides post-communism and post-solidarity"


Explanation:
I know it's saying post-communist but I think it works better with an "-ism"

Barbara Cashin
Native speaker of: English

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Postsolidarnoszcz (not sure if it's spelt right)
post-solidarnost


Explanation:
after Lech Walesa's fall as leader of trade union in Gedansk

... Walesa started his political career as a leader of the independent trade union
Solidarnost in Poland, a union that turned into a leading power in the ...
www.slavishow.com/indexen. php?cat=1&mid=51&id=3151

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
2 mins

agree  msherms
9 mins

agree  writeaway: with capital S (even if it is Monday morning :-) )
35 mins

disagree  Andrzej Lejman: this sounds something like Russian, not Polish
55 mins
  -> Still, that's what the English websites write, asker wanted English, not Polish.

neutral  mstkwasa: with Andrzej - people usually use either the English "Solidarity" or Polish "Solidarnoœæ". And it's Gdañsk... [encoding: Central European]
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Postsolidarnoszcz (not sure if it's spelt right)
Post-Solidarnosc


Explanation:
"Solidarnosc" is the transcription used on the official web site.


    Reference: http://www.solidarnosc.org.pl/eng1.htm
Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mstkwasa: While "Solidarity" is the accepted English translation, I think keeping it in Polish is another option.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Postsolidarnoszcz (not sure if it's spelt right)
post-Solidarity


Explanation:
It's actually called the Solidarity movement in English - see http://www.britannica.com/nobel/micro/555_63.html

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
By the overwhelming majority of agrees... Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Moran: Spot on.
23 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Mark Solomon
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Lisa Davey
1 hr
  -> thanks ;-)

agree  mstkwasa
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Robert Kleemaier: without a doubt; when the solidarity movement was on the go, I was studying PoliSci in Victoria (Canada). This is THE term.
7 hrs
  -> thanks very much! ;-)

agree  Frosty
7 hrs
  -> thank you!