KudoZ home » German to English » History

Gegen das Vergessen

English translation: lest we forget


02:52 May 17, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History
German term or phrase: Gegen das Vergessen
Article Title
Peter K. Sidorenko
English translation:lest we forget
Explanation:
to be seen on war memorials in Commonwealth countries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-05-17 03:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://search.xtramsn.co.nz/results.asp?B1=Search&FORM=cDWNL...

http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&q=lest we forget&btnG=G...
Selected response from:

Melanie Wittwer
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8lest we forget
Melanie Wittwer
4 +3Against Forgetting
Jarema
4so we don't forget
mbrodie
3(We Will) Never ForgetxxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Against Forgetting


Explanation:
Against Forgetting

SeniorenNet Hamburg eV: Zeitzeugen - Senioren schreiben Gegen das ...
... banishment, postwar period, Third Reich, Schreiben Gegen das Vergessen, ...
"Gegen das Vergessen". Contemporary Witnesses write "Against Forgetting" ...
www.seniorennet-hamburg.de/zeitzeugen/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-17 02:55:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zeitzeugen schreiben \"Gegen das Vergessen\"
Contemporary Witnesses write \"Against Forgetting\"
Schreibwerkstatt im SeniorenNet Hamburg e.V.


Jarema
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inese Poga-Smith
47 mins

agree  milinad
2 hrs

agree  Sladjana
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
lest we forget


Explanation:
to be seen on war memorials in Commonwealth countries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-05-17 03:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://search.xtramsn.co.nz/results.asp?B1=Search&FORM=cDWNL...

http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&q=lest we forget&btnG=G...

Melanie Wittwer
New Zealand
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs

agree  Nesrin
2 hrs

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
3 hrs

agree  tanyazst: great one!
3 hrs

agree  Michael Walker
4 hrs

agree  Laura Terrett
4 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
5 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: exactly what immediately sprang to mind - perfect fit here, IMO
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so we don't forget


Explanation:
a modern take

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(We Will) Never Forget


Explanation:
But more context would help!

I see from Googling that others have used the phrase for e.g. Sept. 11 or Chirnobyl (sp.?) as well as the Holocaust ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103