KudoZ home » German to English » History

die es ob der besseren Lebensumstände oder wegen politischer Repressionen

English translation: who had left ... to make a better life for themselves elsewhere or because of/due to/owing to political represssion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die es ob der besseren Lebensumstände oder wegen politischer Repressionen
English translation:who had left ... to make a better life for themselves elsewhere or because of/due to/owing to political represssion
Entered by: silfilla

14:52 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
German term or phrase: die es ob der besseren Lebensumstände oder wegen politischer Repressionen
Taken from a article on an up-and-coming art district in Peking.

I am having some difficulty making heads (and/or tails) of the part beginning with ..."die es ob der..." Further context is as follows:

"Es kehren sogar Künstler in die chinesische Metropole zurück, die es ob der besseren Lebensumstände oder wegen politischer Repressionen ins Ausland verschlagen hatte."

My translation so far:
"Artists are even returning to the Chinese metropolis..."

Thanks in advance for any assistance!
Julie Draper-Duruz
s.u.
Explanation:
(draft):

Even artists who had left the Chinese capital to make a better life for themselves elsewhere or because of/due to political represssion [at home] are returning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-19 14:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

therefore, strictly speaking, *ob der/des ...* means *because/due to* and the like

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-19 15:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also turn it around: Even artists who left ... are now returning...*
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks again everyone! :) Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5who were driven abroad either enticed by the better living conditions or due to political repression
Ker
4 +3s.u.silfilla
4 +1who were driven abroad by ...
Armorel Young
4whether in search of a better standard of living or due to political repressions
Melanie Nassar
3who had left itto go abroad whether for better living conditions or because of political repressionMary Wilburn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...die es ob der besseren Lebensumstände oder wegen politischer Repressionen...
who were driven abroad either enticed by the better living conditions or due to political repression


Explanation:
:-)

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yunara
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Christina Oltmann
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Frosty
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Gábor Simon
39 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
57 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  silfilla: IMO *driven abroad* is a somewhat politicized translation
3 hrs
  -> it all comes down to politics in the end.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...die es ob der besseren Lebensumstände oder wegen politischer Repressionen...
whether in search of a better standard of living or due to political repressions


Explanation:
...who had left the country, whether in search of a better standard of living or due to political repression.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...die es ob der besseren Lebensumstände oder wegen politischer Repressionen...
s.u.


Explanation:
(draft):

Even artists who had left the Chinese capital to make a better life for themselves elsewhere or because of/due to political represssion [at home] are returning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-19 14:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

therefore, strictly speaking, *ob der/des ...* means *because/due to* and the like

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-19 15:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also turn it around: Even artists who left ... are now returning...*

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks again everyone! :) Much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: OK, you beat me to it - "Even artists who left the country to make a better life for themselves or in response to political oppression are now returning to the Chinese metropolis"
1 min
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Ian M-H
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: yes, I don't know where the others got "driven" from; how often have I been asked "Was hat dich nach Berlin verschlagen?"; there was nothing compulsory about my decision ...
3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...die es ob der besseren Lebensumstände oder wegen politischer Repressionen...
who were driven abroad by ...


Explanation:
At the risk of providing yet another slight variation on all the above, I'd suggest:
Even artists who were driven abroad by the hope of a better way of life or by political repression ....

(I'm no great fan of "due to" for "wegen" - and I suggest "way of life" for Lebensumstände as "standard of living" might be seen in too narrowly materialistic terms).

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Ward
32 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...die es ob der besseren Lebensumstände oder wegen politischer Repressionen...
who had left itto go abroad whether for better living conditions or because of political repression


Explanation:
I don't get the construction but think this may be the meaning.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish