KudoZ home » German to English » History

um auch als ausländischer Besucher zu registrieren

English translation: where foreigners can see for themselves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:um auch als ausländischer Besucher zu registrieren=an dem auch ausländische Besucher registrieren [koennen]
English translation:where foreigners can see for themselves
Entered by: silfilla

14:57 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
History
German term or phrase: um auch als ausländischer Besucher zu registrieren
This is again from an article on an art district in Peking. I'm just having a heck of a time coming up with a nice, fluid translation for this bit. The whole sentence is as follows:

"Der markanteste Ort, um auch als ausländischer Besucher zu registrieren, dass sich in Peking eine ernstzunehmende Kunstszene entwickelt hat, ist der von Kennern kurz 798 genannte Dashanzi Art District im Nordosten der Stadt."

My translation thus far:
"The most prominent place, *um auch als ausländischer Besucher zu registrieren* that an art scene of significant importance has developed in Peking is the Dashanzi Art District, referred to simply as “798” by enthusiasts. It is located in the northeastern part of the city."

Thank you for any help!
Julie Draper-Duruz
s.u.
Explanation:
draft:

The Dashanzi Art District -- simply known as "798" to enthusiasts and located in the northeastern part of the city -- is the most prominent example to date of a place where foreigners can see for themselves that a serious art scene has developed in Beijing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-19 15:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: *known simply as...* / *aficionados* instead of *enthusiasts* (thanks to TonyK :-) )







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-19 15:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d suggest using *best* instead of *prominent* -- much better! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-05-19 15:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I forgot to note that the German is ungrammatical! It should be: \"Der markantaste Ort an dem auch auslaendische Besucher registrieren/feststellen/sich davon ueberzeugen koennen, dass ...\"
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Great! Thanks so much! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6s.u.silfilla
4 +2for foreign visitors to realize (to experience or notice) that
EMatt
4where even a foreign visitor can see
Melanie Nassar
4that makes one aware even as a foreign visitor
Ker
3As even a foreign visitor can grasp, the most prominent place that an art scene, etc.Mary Wilburn
2where even foreign visitors become aware of the fact that ...hirselina


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
um auch als ausländischer Besucher zu registrieren
for foreign visitors to realize (to experience or notice) that


Explanation:
There are several verbs that reflect the German meaning of "registrieren" in this context. I have given you a choice of three.

EMatt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael McWilliam
3 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
um auch als ausländischer Besucher zu registrieren
that makes one aware even as a foreign visitor


Explanation:
:-)

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
um auch als ausländischer Besucher zu registrieren
where even a foreign visitor can see


Explanation:
,where even foreign visitors can see that a significant art scene has...

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
um auch als ausländischer Besucher zu registrieren
where even foreign visitors become aware of the fact that ...


Explanation:
-

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
um auch als ausländischer Besucher zu registrieren
s.u.


Explanation:
draft:

The Dashanzi Art District -- simply known as "798" to enthusiasts and located in the northeastern part of the city -- is the most prominent example to date of a place where foreigners can see for themselves that a serious art scene has developed in Beijing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-19 15:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: *known simply as...* / *aficionados* instead of *enthusiasts* (thanks to TonyK :-) )







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-19 15:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d suggest using *best* instead of *prominent* -- much better! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-05-19 15:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I forgot to note that the German is ungrammatical! It should be: \"Der markantaste Ort an dem auch auslaendische Besucher registrieren/feststellen/sich davon ueberzeugen koennen, dass ...\"

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Great! Thanks so much! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yunara
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  TonyTK: ... possibly using "known simply as ..." and "aficionados" instead of "enthusiasts"
6 mins
  -> yes, thanks

agree  Armorel Young: how about "striking" for "markant"?
17 mins
  -> yes, that's an option too; thanks

agree  Gábor Simon
35 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
52 mins

agree  dorisinlondon
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
um auch als ausländischer Besucher zu registrieren
As even a foreign visitor can grasp, the most prominent place that an art scene, etc.


Explanation:
Those foreign verbs in "-ieren" are always a challenge. Grasp, here with the meaning intended by "I get it" when something "registers," may capture the impact the writer wants to communicate.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish