KudoZ home » German to English » History

Da aber dieses Gebäude Ausgangspunkt der Karriere von Dashanzi als Zentrum....

English translation: But this building was where Dashanzi's career ...


16:59 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
German term or phrase: Da aber dieses Gebäude Ausgangspunkt der Karriere von Dashanzi als Zentrum....
Again from an article about an up-and-coming art district in Peking. I'm having some difficulty deciphering the WHOLE last sentence given the rest of the context. Thank you very much in advance for any assistance!

"Eigentlich hatte nur die kathedralenähnliche Haupthalle – der Katalog und die Homepage von 798 zeigen sie in allen Veränderungen über die Jahrzehnte hinweg – die Nummer 798, die Fabrikanlage selbst lief unter der Nummer 718. Mit der Anfangsziffer 7 bezifferte man in der Volksrepublik alle militärischen Anlagen. Da aber dieses Gebäude Ausgangspunkt der Karriere von Dashanzi als Zentrum zeitgenössischer chinesischer Kunst war, wurde die Zahl zur sprechenden Bezeichnung für das gesamte Areal."

My translation so far:
"The catalog and the homepage for 798 show the changes that have taken place over the decades in the cathedral-like main hall which was actually the only building that had the street number 798. On the other hand, the manufacturing plant had the street number 718. In the People’s Republic of China, all military facilities were numbered beginning with seven........"
Julie Draper-Duruz
English translation:But this building was where Dashanzi's career ...
Explanation:
... as a centre for contemporary Chinese art began, so the number itself became a symbol of the whole complex.

By the way, is 798 really a street number, or are they numbered buildings on a compound? This would possibly explain why they start with 7 (i.e. the compound could be a former military complex).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-19 17:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is Dashanzi a person or a place?
If a place, \"career\" is not so good. Perhaps \"development\"
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4However, since the development of Dershanzi...gangels
3 +1But this building was where Dashanzi's career ...
Victor Dewsbery
4Given that ... / As ...silfilla


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Da aber dieses Gebäude Ausgangspunkt der Karriere von Dashanzi als Zentrum....
Given that ... / As ...


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-19 17:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given that/As this building was the starting point for the rise of ... as a center for contemporary Chinese art, the number became ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-19 17:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yet the number became ... because it was the point where Dashanzi\'s rise as a center for ... began

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 44

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Da aber dieses Gebäude Ausgangspunkt der Karriere von Dashanzi als Zentrum....
But this building was where Dashanzi's career ...


Explanation:
... as a centre for contemporary Chinese art began, so the number itself became a symbol of the whole complex.

By the way, is 798 really a street number, or are they numbered buildings on a compound? This would possibly explain why they start with 7 (i.e. the compound could be a former military complex).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-19 17:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is Dashanzi a person or a place?
If a place, \"career\" is not so good. Perhaps \"development\"

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : development
32 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
However, since the development of Dershanzi...


Explanation:
as a center of contemporary Chinese art originated in this [particular] building, the number became a kind of verbal shorthand for the entire district

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4