KudoZ home » German to English » History

...das übergangslose Nebeneinander des immer internationaler werdenden...

English translation: immediate juxtaposition


13:02 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
German term or phrase: ...das übergangslose Nebeneinander des immer internationaler werdenden...
I am having some difficulty putting this WHOLE sentence together since I can't make much sense of the middle part in particular. Thanks in advance for any suggestions on the entire thing!

"Und dass neben dieser energetischen Aufbruchsstimmung in der Kunstszene der triste und armselige Alltag des einfachen chinesischen Mannes weitergeht, zeigt ungeschönt das übergangslose Nebeneinander des immer internationaler werdenden Art-District-Publikums und der 5000 chinesischen Arbeiter, die in den noch aktiven Werkstätten und den mittlerweile total maroden Behausungen ihr Dasein fristen."

My translation so far:
"The dismal, miserable everyday life of the simple Chinese man continues on alongside the energetic **Aufbruchsstimmung** of the art scene showing **ungeschönt** that das übergangslose Nebeneinander des immer internationaler werdenden Art-District-Publikums and the 5,000 Chinese workers who survive with difficulty in the still-active workshops and **mittlerweile** dilapidated dwellings.
Julie Draper-Duruz
English translation:immediate juxtaposition
Explanation:
And that the ordinary Chinese man continues in his dreary and wretched existence right next to this energetic art scene with its vision of a new tomorrow is starkly shown in the immediate juxtaposition of the increasingly international public of the art district and the 5000 Chinese workers scraping an existence in the workshops that are still in use and the dwellings that have now fallen into utter rack and ruin.

I would use "immediate juxtaposition" as in a picture or a scene that you are observing rather than "coexistence" which somehow implies that the two sets are getting on.
Selected response from:

Anne Gillard-Groddeck
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for the suggestions. I ended up using a combination of them all! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... can exist side by side, apparently without any misgivings
Victor Dewsbery
3 +1immediate juxtapositionAnne Gillard-Groddeck
4easy coexistence of the Art District public that is becoming ever more internationalsilfilla


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...das übergangslose Nebeneinander des immer internationaler werdenden...
... can exist side by side, apparently without any misgivings


Explanation:
The fact that the dismal miserable everyday life of the simple Chinese man continues alongside the exciting creative buzz of the art scene is reflected in the shameful fact that the increasingly international clientele of the art district can exist, apparently without any misgivings, alongside the 5,000 Chinese workers who eke out a meagre existence in derelict workshops and completely dilapidated homes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-05-24 13:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ungeschönt refers to the shocking moral contrast between affluence and poverty, and the fact that it doesn\'t seem to shock the art patrons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-05-24 13:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and \"das übergangslose Nebeneinander\" means that the affluent art patrons and the poverty-striken workers exist side by side and nobody seems to notice or feel any incongruity about it.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich
15 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...das übergangslose Nebeneinander des immer internationaler werdenden...
easy coexistence of the Art District public that is becoming ever more international


Explanation:
that's a draft ... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-24 13:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

let\'s see:

Aufbruchsstimmung=general optimism / feeling that change is in the air / feeling that things are moving /

ungeschoent=unvarnished

mittlerweile=by now/in the meantime



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-24 13:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The dismal, miserable everyday life of the simple Chinese man continues alongside the energetic/excited feeling in the art scene that change is in the air/changes are happening clearly shows/sheds an unvarnished light on the coexistence of an increasingly international Art District public and the 5,000 Chinese workers who survive but with difficulty in the remaining workshops and dilapidated dwellings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-24 13:18:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forget *easy* ... doesn\'t work, I think

I think you can drop *mittlerweile*; if not, you might have to write sth akin to: once beautiful housing that is now dilapidated

My full suggestion shows that I switched the positions of *Art District* and *international* ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2005-05-24 15:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*ungeschoent*:

The contrast between the dismal ... and the energetic/excited ... reveal the plain/unadorned truth that ... coexist side by side.

The contrast between ... make painfully clear/perfectly plain that ... coexist side by side.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-05-24 15:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

full sentence for latter options (and other changes):

The contrast between the dismal, miserable everyday life of the simple Chinese man and the art scene\'s excited outlook that things are happening makes painfully clear/perfectly plain that the increasingly international art district scene and the 5,000 Chinese workers who survive but with difficulty in the few remaining workshops and dilapidated dwellings coexist side by side.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2005-05-24 15:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

full sentence for latter options (and other changes):

The contrast between the dismal, miserable everyday life of the simple Chinese man and the art scene\'s excited outlook that things are happening makes painfully clear/perfectly plain that the increasingly international art district scene and the 5,000 Chinese workers who survive but with difficulty in the few remaining workshops and dilapidated dwellings coexist side by side.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2005-05-24 15:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops, sorry \'bout the duplicate posting; don\'t know what happened

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2005-05-24 15:35:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

for my first suggestion this morning, which wasn\'t so great:

... sheds light on the unvarnished truth ...

for the last option:

... reveals an unvarnished truth: that ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 51 mins (2005-05-24 16:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es hat mir keine Ruhe gelassen: ;-)

totally dilapidated/decayed/rundown dwellings/houses/housing

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 44

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immediate juxtaposition


Explanation:
And that the ordinary Chinese man continues in his dreary and wretched existence right next to this energetic art scene with its vision of a new tomorrow is starkly shown in the immediate juxtaposition of the increasingly international public of the art district and the 5000 Chinese workers scraping an existence in the workshops that are still in use and the dwellings that have now fallen into utter rack and ruin.

I would use "immediate juxtaposition" as in a picture or a scene that you are observing rather than "coexistence" which somehow implies that the two sets are getting on.

Anne Gillard-Groddeck
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for the suggestions. I ended up using a combination of them all! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieran McCann: I don't read any judgment of attitudes into this, merely the fact that they are right next to each other and present a glaring contrast
13 hrs