KudoZ home » German to English » History

...denen der Genuss einer Auslandsreise bisher verwehrt geblieben ist, offenbart

English translation: not yet had the opportunity to travel abroad / absence of knowledge/gap in the (critical) reception of/have no conception of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:denen der Genuss einer Auslandsreise bisher verwehrt geblieben ist / Rezeptionslücke
English translation:not yet had the opportunity to travel abroad / absence of knowledge/gap in the (critical) reception of/have no conception of
Entered by: silfilla

13:13 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
German term or phrase: ...denen der Genuss einer Auslandsreise bisher verwehrt geblieben ist, offenbart
This another wordy sentence for an article on an up-and-coming art district in Peking that I am having some difficulty deciphering given the rest of the context. Thanks in advance for any suggestions...they are greatly appreciated! Also, any better suggestion for "Rezeptionslücke" than "to be well-received"? I couldn't come up with anything catchy unfortunately.

"In China präsentiert Ochs die deutschen Größen, die in die „Rezeptionslücke“ der kunstinteressierten Chinesen fallen. Kurz: Kulturtransfer. Wie gut der Begriff „Rezeptionslücke“ das Dilemma derjenigen beschreibt, denen der Genuss einer Auslandsreise bisher verwehrt geblieben ist, offenbart der Blick in die offiziellen sogenannten „Kunstbuchhandlungen“."

My translation so far:
"In China Ochs exhibits the major German artists who are well-received by art enthusiasts from China. In short: culture transfer. How well the term “well-received” describes the dilemma ..................................... in the so-called official „art publications“."
Julie Draper-Duruz
s.u.
Explanation:
draft:

In China, Ochs exhibits the major German artists about whom Chinese art enthusiasts know nothing. In short: culture transfer. A glance at the offerings of official, so-called art bookstores show the extent to which this absence of knowledge illustrates the dilemma of those who have not yet had the opportunity to travel abroad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-24 13:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Rezeptionsluecke* means that there is an absence of knowledge about xyz ... also in the critical sense, i.e. art critics cannot even begin to assess what this art is about

... have no conception [whatsoever] of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-05-24 13:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... extent to which this gap in the reception of German art illustrates ...

Rezeptionsluecke= gap in the reception of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-05-24 14:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even: .... gap in the critical reception of ...
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Your suggestions were a huge help! Thanks...! Otherwise I would have been totally off-base with "Rezeptionslücke"! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2s.u.silfilla
4 +1for whom the pleasure of a trip abroad has hitherto been denied
Ker
3those who have up to now been denied the benefit of a trip abroad, is evident from/by
Frosty


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for whom the pleasure of a trip abroad has hitherto been denied


Explanation:
something along those lines

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Ward: like that
4 hrs
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
those who have up to now been denied the benefit of a trip abroad, is evident from/by


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.u.


Explanation:
draft:

In China, Ochs exhibits the major German artists about whom Chinese art enthusiasts know nothing. In short: culture transfer. A glance at the offerings of official, so-called art bookstores show the extent to which this absence of knowledge illustrates the dilemma of those who have not yet had the opportunity to travel abroad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-24 13:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Rezeptionsluecke* means that there is an absence of knowledge about xyz ... also in the critical sense, i.e. art critics cannot even begin to assess what this art is about

... have no conception [whatsoever] of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-05-24 13:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... extent to which this gap in the reception of German art illustrates ...

Rezeptionsluecke= gap in the reception of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-05-24 14:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even: .... gap in the critical reception of ...

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Your suggestions were a huge help! Thanks...! Otherwise I would have been totally off-base with "Rezeptionslücke"! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ENGSOL: yes -- *opportunity* or *luxury of travelling abroad* maybe
6 mins
  -> yes, thanks ;-)

agree  Mario Marcolin
21 hrs
  -> thanks