KudoZ home » German to English » History

doch eine eigene Sprache sprechen

English translation: but (taking a look at..., ) the truth become apparent


13:17 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
German term or phrase: doch eine eigene Sprache sprechen
I'm having a heck of a time coming up with a phrase in English that would fit here given the rest of the context. Thanks for any suggestions.

"Dort mögen die Fassade und das Foyer noch über die Missstände hinwegtäuschen – doch eine eigene Sprache sprechen der mit Klebeband zusammengehaltene Teppich, die gefährlich wackelnde Rampe, die verrutschte Schablonenbeschriftung und die ungestört in Zentimeternähe vor Ölgemälden aufblitzenden Fotoapparate."

My translation:
"Here the façade and foyer attempt to hide its shortcomings - **doch eine eigene Sprache sprechen** the carpet held together with tape, the dangerously unstable ramp, the crooked stenciled inscriptions and the uninterrupted flickering of camera flashes going off just centimeters away from oil paintings."

Thank you!
Julie Draper-Duruz
English translation:but (taking a look at..., ) the truth become apparent
Explanation:
OR: "...tell another story." :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-24 13:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course that should\'ve been \"becomes\". ;-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
I went with "tells another story" and Derek was the first to suggest it, he's the lucky winner of 4 points today. ;) Thanks again for the suggestions everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7tell a different story indeedsilfilla
4 +1speak for themselves
Rachel Ward
4but the facts speak for themselves:Christopher Nash
3tell a different story / speak a different languageNatalie Wilcock
3but (taking a look at..., ) the truth become apparent
Derek Gill Franßen
3but in it's own language speaks,
Michael McWilliam


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
but in it's own language speaks,


Explanation:
but in it's own language speaks, the carpet...etc.

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
but (taking a look at..., ) the truth become apparent


Explanation:
OR: "...tell another story." :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-24 13:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course that should\'ve been \"becomes\". ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I went with "tells another story" and Derek was the first to suggest it, he's the lucky winner of 4 points today. ;) Thanks again for the suggestions everyone!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tell a different story / speak a different language


Explanation:
...tell a different story / or
...speak a different language

just an idea

Natalie Wilcock
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tell a different story indeed


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-24 13:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, both façade and foyer try to hide the deplorable state of affairs -- yet the taped carpet/rug, the dangerously unstable ramp, the crooked stenciled inscriptions and the ... just centimeters away from oil paintings tell a different story indeed/tell an entirely different story.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-24 13:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and busily clicking cameras just ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-05-24 13:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and busily clicking cameras directing their flashes at ...

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ENGSOL: nice :-)
7 mins
  -> thanks again ;-)

agree  Kieran McCann: or maybe 'tell their own story'...
13 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  sylvie malich: rewrite #3: the cameras aren't busily clicking away, it's the electronic flashes that are in danger of damaging the artwork...
14 mins

agree  Natalie Wilcock: oops, saw this one too late before submitting mine.
14 mins
  -> no problem :-)

agree  MMUlr
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, "different" is better than "another". ;-)
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  dorisinlondon
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mario Marcolin
21 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speak for themselves


Explanation:
However, the carpet etc ... speak for themselves.

Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but the facts speak for themselves:


Explanation:
Standard English phrase, maintains concept of the flaws 'communicating'.

Christopher Nash
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish