KudoZ home » German to English » History

in der etwas versteckt gelegenen....längst nicht Standard

English translation: tucked away/hard to find ... not the standard by any means


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in der etwas versteckt gelegenen....längst nicht Standard
English translation:tucked away/hard to find ... not the standard by any means
Entered by: silfilla

14:38 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
German term or phrase: in der etwas versteckt gelegenen....längst nicht Standard
Again I am not fully confident in my translation, especially with my interpretation of "in der etwas versteckt gelegenen" and "längst nicht Standard" and whether Gallery White Space and Dependance are two separate galleries since the verb used is plural but when I googled them, I could find only White Space. Thanks in advance for any suggestions!

"Auch in der etwas versteckt gelegenen und bereits im Februar 2004 eröffneten Galerie White Space, Dependance des Berliner Galeristen Alexander Ochs, weiß man um etwaige Kommunikationsprobleme und kontert mit einer Mitarbeiterin, die sehr gut Englisch spricht (längst nicht Standard in allen Galerien), einer Chinesisch sprechenden Praktikantin sowie einer chinesischen Mitarbeiterin mit Berliner Studienerfahrung und fließenden Deutschkenntnissen"

My translation so far:
"Suitably somewhat hidden, Berlin gallery owner Alexander Och opened White Space Gallery, Dependence in February 2004. Already aware of the possible communication problems that could arise, these were offset by hiring an employee with excellent English skills (far from standard in all galleries), a Chinese-speaking trainee and a fluent German-speaking Chinese worker who had studied in Berlin."
Julie Draper-Duruz
tucked away/hard to find ... not the standard by any means
Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-24 14:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dependence=branch!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-24 14:47:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At White Space, the gallery opened in February 2004 by Berlin gallery owner, Alexander Och, which is tucked away in xyz/somewhat hard to find, possible communication problems have been preempted by hiring an employee/staff member whose English is excellent (not the standard in all galleries by any means), a Chinese-speaking trainee, as well as a Chinese staff member who studied in Berlin and speaks German fluently.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-05-24 15:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... opened back in February 2004 ...

I don\'t think you need to include \"Dependance=branch\" in the translation; it is implied.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-05-24 15:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potential communication problems
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
My thanks to you both for your suggestions! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tucked away/hard to find ... not the standard by any meanssilfilla
3somewhat secluded/concealed ... (by no means common practice/standard)xxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in der etwas versteckt gelegenen....längst nicht Standard
tucked away/hard to find ... not the standard by any means


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-24 14:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dependence=branch!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-24 14:47:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At White Space, the gallery opened in February 2004 by Berlin gallery owner, Alexander Och, which is tucked away in xyz/somewhat hard to find, possible communication problems have been preempted by hiring an employee/staff member whose English is excellent (not the standard in all galleries by any means), a Chinese-speaking trainee, as well as a Chinese staff member who studied in Berlin and speaks German fluently.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-05-24 15:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... opened back in February 2004 ...

I don\'t think you need to include \"Dependance=branch\" in the translation; it is implied.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-05-24 15:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potential communication problems

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
My thanks to you both for your suggestions! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber
32 mins
  -> thanks

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in der etwas versteckt gelegenen....längst nicht Standard
somewhat secluded/concealed ... (by no means common practice/standard)


Explanation:
I'd prefer secluded to concealed, however.
"a little off the beaten track" is another possible option, except this would apply more to a rural area.
And yes - "dependance" here just means branch (and should not be capitalized)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-05-24 15:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(which by no means applies to all galleries)
(which by is no means the case in all galleries)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-05-24 15:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - (which is by no means the case in other galleries)

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103