KudoZ home » German to English » History

ist dies eher die Regel denn die Ausnahme

English translation: rule rather than the exception


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ist dies eher die Regel denn die Ausnahme
English translation:rule rather than the exception
Entered by: silfilla

14:56 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History
German term or phrase: ist dies eher die Regel denn die Ausnahme
I just wanted to make sure I understood the saying "ist dies eher die Regel denn die Ausnahme" since it sounded a bit odd reversing it in English. Thanks for any suggestions/reassurances!

"Noch vor 10 Jahren hätte man auf die Frage, was ein chinesischer Künstler für den idealen Ort seines Kunstschaffens halte, wohl kaum „Peking“ zur Antwort bekommen. Seit mindestens fünf Jahren allerdings – so hört man von den Insidern der dortigen Szene immer wieder – ist dies eher die Regel denn die Ausnahme."

My translation:
"If a Chinese artist would have been asked 10 years ago where he considered to be the ideal location for his work, it would have been unlikely to receive “Peking” as the response. However, according to local scene insiders, this has been the rule rather than the exception for at least five years now."
Julie Draper-Duruz
rule rather than the exception
Explanation:
;-)
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the rule rather than the exception
Robert Sleigh
4 +3rule rather than the exceptionsilfilla
4 +1this is no longer the exception but the rulexxxCMJ_Trans
3is more often than not the case
Armorel Young
3this is an exception that has practically become the/a rulexxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this is no longer the exception but the rule


Explanation:
you can rephrase it if you prefer

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: nice!
0 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rule rather than the exception


Explanation:
;-)

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: or: "has since become the rule as opposed to the exception"
42 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Victor Dewsbery
43 mins
  -> thanks

agree  vanessak
5 hrs
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the rule rather than the exception


Explanation:
You're right!
My sentence would read
If a Chinese artist had been asked 10 years ago what he considered to be the ideal location for his work, “Peking” would have been an unlikely response. However, according to local insiders, this has been the rule rather than the exception for at least five years now.

Robert Sleigh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arum
26 mins

agree  Seger Bonebakker: good translation
46 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this is an exception that has practically become the/a rule


Explanation:
just an alternative ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is more often than not the case


Explanation:
if you want a different way of wording it.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): ENGSOL
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Cilian O'Tuama