KudoZ home » German to English » History

Hat man die Sinne benebelnden Liebesschnulzen im Ohr

English translation: Anyone who has heard . . .


18:21 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
German term or phrase: Hat man die Sinne benebelnden Liebesschnulzen im Ohr
I am a bit lost on what the author is trying to communicate here. I think I am trying to translate it too literally? Thanks in advance for any suggestions...I'm just trying to get on the right track with this one!

"Hat man die in jedem Kaufhaus und jeder Bar Pekings die Sinne benebelnden Liebesschnulzen im Ohr, weiß man intuitiv, was der Künstler meint."

My poor attempt at a translation so far:
"Playing in every department store and bar in Peking are muddled mushy love songs, yet one knows intuitively what the artist means to express."
Julie Draper-Duruz
English translation:Anyone who has heard . . .
Explanation:
Anyone who has heard the syrupy love songs played in every department store and bar in Peking intuitively knows what the artist is trying to express.
Selected response from:

Lothar Kneifel
Grading comment
All great suggestions! Thanks a lot! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2s.u. (wrong order of sentence components)Lancashireman
4 +1Anyone who has heard . . .
Lothar Kneifel
4s.u.silfilla
4[sentence]ntext


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.u. (wrong order of sentence components)


Explanation:
When you hear the... you know intuitively what the artist is trying to express

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-24 18:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hat man die Sinne benebelnden Liebesschnulzen im Ohr > When you hear the mind-numbing love songs
Also for \'intuitively\' consider using \'instinctively\'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-24 18:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Künstler\' does NOT refer to the \'artiste\' performing the song but to the \'artist\' mentioned in the previous sentence.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WIDIC: ... tearjerkers
1 hr

agree  mbrodie
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
If you remember the love/siren songs that play in every Beijing department store and bar and make your head reel/swim [or: leave you feeling dazed], you'll know intuitively/immediately what the artist means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-24 18:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*schmaltzy songs* ;-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-24 18:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops ... *schmaltzy love songs* sorry! ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-24 18:27:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... what the artist is trying to say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-05-24 19:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

schmaltzy tunes

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 44

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[sentence]


Explanation:
The sappy love ballads that cloud your senses in any Beijing department store or bar echoing in your mind, you intuitively understand the artist's intention.

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mbrodie: sappy means nothing to me
45 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anyone who has heard . . .


Explanation:
Anyone who has heard the syrupy love songs played in every department store and bar in Peking intuitively knows what the artist is trying to express.

Lothar Kneifel
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
All great suggestions! Thanks a lot! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: even "anyone who's heard"
1 hr
  -> thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): ntext, Lothar Kneifel
Non-PRO (1): Hilary Davies Shelby