KudoZ home » German to English » History

Machtkartell

English translation: oligarchy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Machtkartell
English translation:oligarchy
Entered by: Frosty

18:41 Jun 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
German term or phrase: Machtkartell
looking for something better than "power cartel"

full sentence (from a historical work) reads "Octavian hatte mit seinem Coup die Weichen für ein neues Machtkartell der Caesarianer gestellt."
xxxUSER00230
United Kingdom
oligarchy
Explanation:
Websters: A form of government in which supreme power is restricted to a few.
Selected response from:

Frosty
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5alliance of powerghostwriter
4power base
Hugo Bielfeldt
4oligarchy
Frosty
3consolidation of powerxxxFrancis Lee
3power base composed of Caeser's followers
Ted Wozniak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
machtkartell
power base composed of Caeser's followers


Explanation:
It would be nice if "triumvarate" would fit your context. Power sharing among Caeser's followers may also work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-17 18:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

syndicate, bloc, coalition are also possible alternatives

Ted Wozniak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
machtkartell
oligarchy


Explanation:
Websters: A form of government in which supreme power is restricted to a few.

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
machtkartell
power base


Explanation:
As Ted said, power base. Don't think "Caesarianer" means Caesar's followers though, as he was already dead; it rather means those who were in accordance with Caesar's strong arm politics, seeing Octavian as his rightful political heir (being his adoptive son), thus being Octavian Augustus' followers.

Hugo Bielfeldt
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ted Wozniak: I meant followers in the sense of his political heirs, but still ...
23 mins
  -> my fault Ted (I'm new at this); sorry

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
machtkartell
alliance of power


Explanation:
alliances are build by parties that pursue a similar goal.

ghostwriter
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consolidation of power


Explanation:
just another alternative ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103