KudoZ home » German to English » History

Entwicklungsbrüche

English translation: tumultuous history/historical background


05:49 Jun 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Urban history (Berlin)
German term or phrase: Entwicklungsbrüche
From a text about an urban development conference in Berlin:
"Berlin ist schon heute eine Stadt mit internationaler Ausstrahlung. Sie unterscheidet sich von den „etablierten“ europäischen Metropolen durch Entwicklungsbrüche und eine charmante Unvollkommenheit."

"Entwicklungsbrüche" implies the dramatic historical changes at various points in the history of the city (Nazi era, war, Communist era and division of the city, reunification, reinstatement as the German capital).
Any ideas on how to phrase this?
Victor Dewsbery
Germany
English translation:tumultuous history/historical background
Explanation:
Just to show that many events had a hand in giving the city its character, that it has a background full of ups and downs (a lot of downs!). Also, I think we should go more for the historical angle, rather than the development idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-06-18 06:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Königsberg to Kaliningrad : a tumultuous history
Short description of the history of Kaliningrad from the early beginnings to today.
studyrussian.com/kaliningrad/history.html
Selected response from:

Carolyn Brice
Australia
Grading comment
Yes, I agree that the historical angle is the best approach. In fact, I used your first suggestion (tumultuous history).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tumultuous history/historical background
Carolyn Brice
4 +1disruptions in (its) developmentUlrike Kraemer
3 +1chequered/checkered historyBrigitteHilgner
3development changes/breaks/interruptions
Hermann
2stumbling blocks to its development
Nesrin


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Entwicklungsbrüche
stumbling blocks to its development


Explanation:
a possibility...

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 11

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Entwicklungsbrüche
tumultuous history/historical background


Explanation:
Just to show that many events had a hand in giving the city its character, that it has a background full of ups and downs (a lot of downs!). Also, I think we should go more for the historical angle, rather than the development idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-06-18 06:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Königsberg to Kaliningrad : a tumultuous history
Short description of the history of Kaliningrad from the early beginnings to today.
studyrussian.com/kaliningrad/history.html

Carolyn Brice
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, I agree that the historical angle is the best approach. In fact, I used your first suggestion (tumultuous history).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier: I think this works/sounds best!
4 hrs

agree  silfilla: sounds good!
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entwicklungsbrüche
disruptions in (its) development


Explanation:
...an option

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Entwicklungsbrüche
development changes/breaks/interruptions


Explanation:
the answer is already in your explanation :-)

breaks in its development

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entwicklungsbrüche
chequered/checkered history


Explanation:
Just an other idea ...

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Not often we get the chance to use this word. Would have fitted nicely here.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!