KudoZ home » German to English » History

Bede

English translation: tax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:property tax (Bede)
English translation:tax
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

07:49 Jul 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
German term or phrase: Bede
in a list of items about life in Berlin during Karl IVs reign. "27 Pfennige" is entered in the list next to "Bede", so it is obviously some kind of service or tax.
Thanks in advance
Jonathan MacKerron
tax
Explanation:
Expanation in my Lexirom: "in Geld zu entrichtende, direkte Vermögensteuer des MA; seit dem 16. Jh. vielfach als feste Steuer von den Landesherren gefordert"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-19 07:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As it is a \"Vermögenssteuer\", *property tax* might be a more specific translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-19 07:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Googling for \"Karl IV\" +Bede: 99 German hits with further explanations of what \"Bede\" is.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1taxUlrike Kraemer
4Bede tax
Mario Marcolin
4lassen und erklären
conny
4Erläuterung - nicht für PunkteBrigitteHilgner
3feudal rates
Stephen Roche


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax


Explanation:
Expanation in my Lexirom: "in Geld zu entrichtende, direkte Vermögensteuer des MA; seit dem 16. Jh. vielfach als feste Steuer von den Landesherren gefordert"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-19 07:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As it is a \"Vermögenssteuer\", *property tax* might be a more specific translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-19 07:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Googling for \"Karl IV\" +Bede: 99 German hits with further explanations of what \"Bede\" is.

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: Bede tax
23 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erläuterung - nicht für Punkte


Explanation:
Erich Bayer: Wörterbuch zur Geschichte:
Bede (mittelhochdt. Bitte), eine auch unter anderen Bezeichnungen (Schatz, Schoß) etwa seit dem 12. Jh in allen dt. Territorien übliche direkte Steuer, die i.a. der Landesherr von Fall zu Fall vom bäuerlichen und bürgerlichen Grundbesitz "erbittet" = erhebt. Von der Bede befreit ist der landsässige Adel, zum Teil auch die Geistlichkeit.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lassen und erklären


Explanation:
in Anführungszeichen setzen und dann erklären. Laut Link: älteste dt. Steuer

http://www.geschichtsverein-windecken.de/orte_im_wandel/650j...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-07-19 09:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erläuterung:
Bede ist im deutschen Mittelalter eine im Hinblick auf eine bestimmte Notlage von einem Herrn erbetene und von den Betroffenen durch Zustimmung bewilligte, in ihrer Höhe vermögensabhängige -> Abgabe in Geld seit etwa dem 11. Jh. Innerhalb der als Einheit bedepflichtigen Stadt trifft die Bede als Umlage den Bürger. Später wird die Bede von der Steuer verdrängt.

Lit.: Kroeschell, DRG 1, 2; Köbler, DRG 113; Erler, A., Bürgerrecht und Steuerpflicht, 2. A. 1963



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-07-19 09:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"royal tax\" trifft es nicht, da auch andere Empfänger in Frage kommen,
evtl. \"specific medieval German tax\"

conny
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feudal rates


Explanation:
feudal rates, feudal dues or feudal property tax

Stephen Roche
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bede tax


Explanation:
Bede tax (+ expanatory note if necessary); this option in e.g.
http://home.earthlink.net/~rortenburger/surnames.html

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19