KudoZ home » German to English » History

Herr von Welt

English translation: man of the world


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Herr von Welt
English translation:man of the world
Entered by: Victor Dewsbery

12:01 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Renaissance fashion
German term or phrase: Herr von Welt
From a piece about fashion in the Renaissance:

"Nach dem langen mittelalterlichen Hängegewand trägt der Herr von Welt heute [during the Renaissance] einen kurzen, vorne offenen und geknöpften Rock mit Beinkleidern - tres chic!"

"gentleman-about-town" is about all I've come up with so far - looking for other suggestions!

Thanks very much!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
man of the world
Explanation:
... is my first idea
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9man of the world
Victor Dewsbery
2 +6sophisticated gentleman
Aniello Scognamiglio
4fashionable man about town
Rebecca Garber
3a perfect gentlemanUlrike Kraemer
2well-rounded gentleman
Friderike Butler


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
man of the world


Explanation:
... is my first idea

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: mine too
7 mins

agree  Frosty: and mine
13 mins

agree  Armorel Young
2 hrs

agree  franglish: what comes to mind first
2 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber: mine too
6 hrs

agree  Rachel Ward
23 hrs

agree  verbis
1 day10 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 days6 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
2 days22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sophisticated gentleman


Explanation:
just a try...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BirgitBerlin: was my first choice too.
30 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  vptrans: nice
42 mins
  -> Thx, Eberhard!

agree  BrigitteHilgner: the Medici and their likes ...
1 hr
  -> yeah;-)

agree  silfilla
1 hr
  -> thx:-)

agree  Robert Kleemaier: like it
1 hr
  -> thanks, Robert!

agree  Mario Marcolin: one who knows good fashion
5 hrs
  -> smile :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a perfect gentleman


Explanation:
...another option

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
well-rounded gentleman


Explanation:
"Herr von Welt" könnte man gleichsetzen mit gebildet, welt-offen, unabhängig - "well-rounded" trifft die gleichen Attribute. Nicht ganz der ursprünglichen Assoziation entsprechend, aber vielleicht eine Möglichkeit.

Friderike Butler
United States
Native speaker of: German

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fashionable man about town


Explanation:
might convey the feeling of the phrase...

Rebecca Garber
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23