KudoZ home » German to English » History

Trikothosen

English translation: (particoloured) hose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trikothosen
English translation:(particoloured) hose
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

11:16 Jul 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
History / Burgundy fashion - Renaissance period
German term or phrase: Trikothosen
Hello all - more about Renaissance fashion - this time we're talking about the fashion of Burgundy, France.

"Der burgundische Mann trägt bereits Strumpfhosen, sogenannte "Trikothosen", wobei der besondere Pfiff durch die unterschiedliche Färbung der Beinlinge entsteht."

I think these might be "parti-coloured hose" but am not sure. They are worn with a doublet during the 2nd half of the 15th century.

Many thanks for any input!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
(particoloured) hose
Explanation:
"Hose are any of various styles of men's clothing for the legs and lower body, worn from the Middle Ages through the seventeenth century, when the term fell out of use in favor of breeches and stockings. (See also trousers.)

In earlier usage, hose was singular and the plural was hosen.

Early hose were fitted to the leg, and fifteenth century hose were often particolored, having each leg a different color, or even one leg made of two colors. These early hose were footed, in the manner of modern tights, and were open from the crotch to the leg. When very short doublets were in fashion, codpieces were added to cover the front opening.

By the sixteenth century, hose had separated into two garments: upper hose or breeches and nether hose or stockings.."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hose_(clothing)
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
I like answers that agree with my own suggestions! ;-) Seriously, thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(particoloured) hose
Mario Marcolin
4knickerbockers / plus-fours
Frosty
3stocking trousersRahel H.


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knickerbockers / plus-fours


Explanation:
Or something very similar. See:
Historische Kostüme: Renaissance "Trikothosen" entwickelten), darüber ein geschnürtes Wams und einen weiten Umhang, die sogenannte "Zimarra", allerdings gewann nun die Hutmode auch bei ...
mauritia.de/de/renaissance/ - 18k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-24 11:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


That didn`t work quite as planned! Try this:

Auch in Schnitt und Tragweise wies die Mode der Renaissance neue Erscheinungsformen auf. In Anlehnung an die burgundische Mode trug der Mann zwar noch Strümpfe (wobei diese sich aber immer mehr zu Strumpfhosen, sog. \"Trikothosen\" entwickelten), darüber ein geschnürtes Wams und einen weiten Umhang, die sogenannte \"Zimarra\", allerdings gewann nun die Hutmode auch bei Männern immer mehr an Bedeutung.

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stocking trousers


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.mauritia.de/en/renaissance/ren.html
    Reference: http://www.teonline.com/renaissance-costumes.html
Rahel H.
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mario Marcolin: " The Burgundian fashion of wearing hose prevailed for men (but they developed into stocking trousers over time)," your first source
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(particoloured) hose


Explanation:
"Hose are any of various styles of men's clothing for the legs and lower body, worn from the Middle Ages through the seventeenth century, when the term fell out of use in favor of breeches and stockings. (See also trousers.)

In earlier usage, hose was singular and the plural was hosen.

Early hose were fitted to the leg, and fifteenth century hose were often particolored, having each leg a different color, or even one leg made of two colors. These early hose were footed, in the manner of modern tights, and were open from the crotch to the leg. When very short doublets were in fashion, codpieces were added to cover the front opening.

By the sixteenth century, hose had separated into two garments: upper hose or breeches and nether hose or stockings.."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hose_(clothing)

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
I like answers that agree with my own suggestions! ;-) Seriously, thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen: The "Trikothosen" were comprised of two pieces, one for each leg, which were then tied together under the doublet, and necessitating a codpiece when the doublet was short.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Kathleen!