KudoZ home » German to English » History

zerluderten und pludrigen Hosenteufel

English translation: the satanic and abominable fashion for baggy breeches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zerluderten und pludrigen Hosenteufel
English translation:the satanic and abominable fashion for baggy breeches
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

12:16 Jul 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
History / Renaissance fashion
German term or phrase: zerluderten und pludrigen Hosenteufel
Hello all,
This is a piece written by a German pastor, Andreas Musculus, decrying the fashion excesses of his time.

"Dieser verschwenderische Umgang mit wertvollem Material widerspricht Anstand und Moral! Und mit dieser Meinung bin ich nicht allein. Sonst hätte meine Schrift wider den ***„zerluderten und pludrigen Hosenteufel“*** nicht einen derartigen Erfolg und die ehrbaren Obrigkeiten auf den Plan gerufen. "

Does anyone have any suggestions for this/know of an English title? This is the same translation that has no room for footnotes or German titles plus explanations - it's a script - so I need a way to render it in English.

I actually found a reference for this - the actual piece he wrote is called "Vom Hosenteufel" (Andreas Musculus: Vom Hosenteufel. (Predigt) 1555; Frankfurt an der Oder: Eichorn 1556; erneut 1630; hrsg. von Max Osborn, Halle 1894.), if that helps at all!

Many thanks!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
the satanic and abominable fashion for baggy trousers fit only to be worn by a eunuch in a harem
Explanation:
Luder – abomination (Muret/sanders)
zerludert – abominable
Pluderhose – harem pants / Turkish trousers (Collins)

verschwenderische Umgang mit wertvollem Material – waste of valuable material


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-07-24 13:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re \'Luder\': As your current batch of writers are pre-modern (as well as pre-PC) I looked in my 1910 edition of Muret/Sanders :-)
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all VERY much for your help and explanations - MUCH appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the satanic and abominable fashion for baggy trousers fit only to be worn by a eunuch in a haremLancashireman
4note on the pluderhose
Mario Marcolin
4 -1The devil in your pantsWolf Brosius


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the satanic and abominable fashion for baggy trousers fit only to be worn by a eunuch in a harem


Explanation:
Luder – abomination (Muret/sanders)
zerludert – abominable
Pluderhose – harem pants / Turkish trousers (Collins)

verschwenderische Umgang mit wertvollem Material – waste of valuable material


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-07-24 13:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re \'Luder\': As your current batch of writers are pre-modern (as well as pre-PC) I looked in my 1910 edition of Muret/Sanders :-)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
Thank you all VERY much for your help and explanations - MUCH appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: Pluderhose (16 / 17 Jh) trunk hose, trunks, galligaskins, nach Hohenadel!
21 mins
  -> 'galligaskins'...superb word! Thanks for that, Jerrie.

agree  Mario Marcolin: I agree on the adjectives though I think the pluderhose -> breeches
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The devil in your pants


Explanation:
An old euphemism for lust etc. referring to male genitals; zerludert and pludrig are thrown in for rhyme and effect.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxUSER00230: I doubt it in this case; the first part of the sentence talks about the waste of material, though the disapproval of the fashion may have had (as is usual with fashions) a sense that it was obscene/improper
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
note on the pluderhose


Explanation:
rather than harem pants pluderhose very long breeches cut to expose inner lining.
something like this:
http://www.gandiva.de/18_Pluderhose_deutsch_gross.275x418.jp...

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19