KudoZ home » German to English » History

Laienkelch

English translation: Sharing the communion chalice with the laity


21:42 Jul 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
History / Hussite Wars
German term or phrase: Laienkelch
Hello all!
This was one of the demands of the Hussites (followers of Jan Hus who was executed for heresy during the Council of Constance). Does anyone know what it is?

Many thanks!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
English translation:Sharing the communion chalice with the laity
Explanation:
In the Catholic Church of the time, communion could be distributed only by priests from the chalice and only in the form of the Host. The Hussites demanded that communion be distributed in both species (host and wine) and that the communion chalice be shared with the laity (see URL for Moravian Church in America; the Moravians are the descendants of the Hussites), since the Hussites believed in the priesthood of all believers.

I don't think there's a simple term in English.
Selected response from:

Kevin Fulton
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Sharing the communion chalice with the laityKevin Fulton
5lay chalice
mbrodie
4lay chalicexxxUSER00230
5 -1Utraquists/Calixtines
Isabella Becker


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lay chalice


Explanation:
as in not administered by a priest

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Sharing the communion chalice with the laity


Explanation:
In the Catholic Church of the time, communion could be distributed only by priests from the chalice and only in the form of the Host. The Hussites demanded that communion be distributed in both species (host and wine) and that the communion chalice be shared with the laity (see URL for Moravian Church in America; the Moravians are the descendants of the Hussites), since the Hussites believed in the priesthood of all believers.

I don't think there's a simple term in English.


    Reference: http://lexikon.freenet.de/Laienkelch
    Reference: http://www.moravian.org/products/moravian/back_issues/2004/2...
Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann C Sherwin: cup or chalice
19 mins

agree  Jan Vano
8 hrs

agree  BrigitteHilgner: That's it.
8 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: that's it - or "right of the laity to receive the chalice" if you want to put it more strongly
10 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
12 hrs

agree  Rachel Ward
12 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
16 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
7 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Utraquists/Calixtines


Explanation:
Troubles broke out in various parts of Bohemia, and drove many Romanist priests from their parishes. Almost from the first the Hussites divided into two sections, though many minor divisions also arose among them. Shortly before his death Hus had accepted a doctrine preached during his absence by his adherents at Prague, namely that of Utraquism, or the obligation of the faithful to receive communion in both kinds (sub utraque specie). This doctrine became the watchword of the moderate Hussites known as the Utraquists or Calixtines, from the Latin calix (the chalice), in Czech kališníci (from kalich); while the more extreme Hussites soon became known as the Orphans (sirotci) or Taborites (táborité), from the city of Tábor that became their centre.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 50 mins (2005-07-26 07:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Utraquists\" is correct in my point of view.

Jon Hus in his later years had written letters contending that \"laymen should be permitted to take the wine at the Communion\". For this doctrine the Utraquists now fought tooth and nail. They \"emblazoned the Cup on their banners\". They were the aristocrats of the movement; they were led by the University dons; they were political rather than religious in their aims; they regarded Hus as a patriot; and, on the whole, they did not care much for moral and spiritual reforms.

\"Sharing the communion chalice with the laity\" is absolutely not wrong, but I think there should be an English equivalent.

\"Utraquists - People (mostly aristocrats) who believed the communion chalice should be shared with the laity\"



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hussite_Wars
Isabella Becker
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jan Vano: it is not exactly so, wikipedia is not a reliable source
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lay chalice


Explanation:
The term is perfectly common in this theological/historical context. The background explanation provided by the other answerers are correct.

just enter "Hus lay chalice" and you'll get plenty of hits from good quality sources.

xxxUSER00230
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4