KudoZ home » German to English » History

Oberdeutschland, Oberdeutsch

English translation: southern Germany


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Oberdeutschland, Oberdeutsch
English translation:southern Germany
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

23:10 Jul 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Renaissance period
German term or phrase: Oberdeutschland, Oberdeutsch
Hello all! How would you translate Oberdeutschland and Oberdeutsch in a text that doesn't allow for footnotes? ;-)
Many thanks for any ideas!

"Kommerz, Handel, Geldgeschäfte – da will natürlich jeder sein Scheibchen von abhaben und in **Oberdeutschland** laufen die Auftragsbücher der großen Handelsfamilien nahezu über."

I also have "Die oberdeutschen Handelszentren dagegen erleben mit ihren frühkapitalistischen Wirtschaftsformen einen wahren Boom."

and "Der Oberdeutsch Fruehkapitalismus".

TIA!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
southern Germany/German-speaking regions
Explanation:
that's what it means, at least (the "Ober-" basically refers to the Alps)
"Oberdeutsch" is a toughie - depends on what era is involved ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 0 min (2005-07-26 05:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, but I assumed \"Upper German(y)\" would be the obvious \'official\' answer, i.e. in everyone\'s dictionary. I deliberately suggested \"southern\" as a more user-friendly option ...
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
I am so sorry, I accidentally awarded the points to Pieter, but Francis was actually first in with "Southern Germany". Many thanks and my apologies to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3southern Germany
pjau
3 +3southern Germany/German-speaking regionsxxxFrancis Lee
4 +1southern Germany, southern GermanxxxUSER00230


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
southern Germany


Explanation:
Historically, Oberdeutschland consists of the (now federal-) states of Bavaria, Baden, Wurtemberg, Suabia & Austria; south of the river Main. Economically, they've always been the more prosperous than the "mittel-
und niederdeutschen Länder".
Linguistically, it's a different story of course (subset of the High German dialects)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 32 mins (2005-07-26 03:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but still referring to southern Germany

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 52 mins (2005-07-26 05:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After some further search:
\"Upper German\" must be the term: see

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Upper_German

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 54 mins (2005-07-26 05:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Credits should go to Ann Sherwin(\'s Collins)


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oberdeutschland
pjau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans: Southern Germany :-) geographically speaking
53 mins
  -> danke!

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Jan Vano
6 hrs

disagree  xxxUSER00230: southern German is better than "upper German"; the wikipedia reference is in the context of lingusitics, not history
8 hrs

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: dictionary definition or not, "Upper German" could be confused with "northern"
10 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
southern Germany/German-speaking regions


Explanation:
that's what it means, at least (the "Ober-" basically refers to the Alps)
"Oberdeutsch" is a toughie - depends on what era is involved ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 0 min (2005-07-26 05:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, but I assumed \"Upper German(y)\" would be the obvious \'official\' answer, i.e. in everyone\'s dictionary. I deliberately suggested \"southern\" as a more user-friendly option ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
I am so sorry, I accidentally awarded the points to Pieter, but Francis was actually first in with "Southern Germany". Many thanks and my apologies to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann C Sherwin: Collins gives "Upper German" for Oberdeutsch, but this could be misunderstood without more context.
11 mins
  -> indeed, which is why I suggested "southern"

agree  Giusi Pasi: with Ann. Given the age, the Renaissance, it would be "Upper Germany/Upper German"
22 mins

agree  pjau: "Upper German" it should be - if you ask me
5 hrs
  -> normally, yes, but I thought 'southern' would be more applicable/clearer for "a text that doesn't allow for footnotes"

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
southern Germany, southern German


Explanation:
I would not use "Upper German".

From own experience of historical translations

xxxUSER00230
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee
1 hr