KudoZ home » German to English » History

Teilungsvertrag

English translation: treaty of partition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teilungsvertrag
English translation:treaty of partition
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

00:34 Jul 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Renaissance period
German term or phrase: Teilungsvertrag
Hello all - I think this refers to the Wormser Teilvertrag of 1521 - anyone know what it's called in English?

"Das Reich hat einen neuen Kaiser. Ferdinand I. wird Nachfolger seines Bruders Karls V. Nachdem Ferdinand durch den **Teilungsvertrag** von 1521 bereits die österreichischen Erblande erhalten hatte, überträgt ihm sein Bruder jetzt auch die Kaiserwürde im Reich."

Many thanks!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
treaty of partition
Explanation:
http://www.litencyc.com/php/stopics.php?rec=true&UID=1178
Such an emergency arrived upon the death of the Spanish Hapsburg King, Charles (Carlos) II, in November 1700, whose death was already expected to create a power-struggle in Europe. In an attempt to prevent this, England, the Dutch Republic and France signed a ***Treaty of Partition*** giving the Spanish Hapsburg lands in Spain to Bavaria and their Italian lands to Austria (which would get the Duchy of Milan) and France (which would get Naples and Sicily).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-26 00:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.britannica.com/eb/article?tocId=2466
More important was Frederick Henry\'s French policy, culminating (1635) in the so-called treaty of partition between the two countries and stipulating a partitioning of the southern Netherlands, if conquered by arms from the Spanish.

http://campus.northpark.edu/history/WebChron/EastEurope/2Par...
They signed the second treaty of partition in 1793, marking the real end of Poland as an independent state. [3]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-26 00:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the \"Wormser Teilvertrag\", it is usually known in English as \"Concordat of Worms\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-26 00:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entschuldigung... \"Wormser Teilungsvertrag\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-07-26 01:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"Concordat of Worms\" I was speaking of was agreed to in 1122 though...
The \"Diet of Worms\" assembled in 1521, but the term \"diet\" refers to the assembly itself and not to the treaty.

In your context I would use the expression \"treaty of partition\"
Selected response from:

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Grading comment
Fabulous - thank you so much, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3treaty of partition
Stefano Asperti
4Division of the House
Giusi Pasi
3Background info - not for points
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Division of the House


Explanation:
Division of the House: Austrian and Spanish Habsburgs
After the April 21, 1521 assignment of the Austrian lands to Ferdinand I from his brother Emperor Charles V (also King Charles I of Spain) (1516 - 1556), the family split into the Austrian Habsburgs and the Spanish Habsburgs. The Austrian Habsburgs held (after 1556) the title of Holy Roman Emperor, as well as the Habsburg Hereditary Lands and the Kingdoms of Bohemia and Hungary, while the Spanish Habsburgs ruled over the Spanish kingdoms, the Netherlands, the Habsburgs' Italian possessions, and, for a time, Portugal. Hungary, nominally under Habsburg kingship from 1526 but mostly under Ottoman Turkish occupation for 150 years, was reconquered in 1683 - 1699.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-26 01:26:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot the link: http://psychcentral.com/psypsych/Habsburg

I haven\'t found a special name for such contract, usually called a \"division of the House\" between the 2 emperors.

In 1521 at Worms the brothers signed the first such contract - one that was ...
This was to lead to a division of the House of Habsburg into a Spanish and ...
www.khm.at/ferdinand/en/02biography/03.html

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
treaty of partition


Explanation:
http://www.litencyc.com/php/stopics.php?rec=true&UID=1178
Such an emergency arrived upon the death of the Spanish Hapsburg King, Charles (Carlos) II, in November 1700, whose death was already expected to create a power-struggle in Europe. In an attempt to prevent this, England, the Dutch Republic and France signed a ***Treaty of Partition*** giving the Spanish Hapsburg lands in Spain to Bavaria and their Italian lands to Austria (which would get the Duchy of Milan) and France (which would get Naples and Sicily).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-26 00:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.britannica.com/eb/article?tocId=2466
More important was Frederick Henry\'s French policy, culminating (1635) in the so-called treaty of partition between the two countries and stipulating a partitioning of the southern Netherlands, if conquered by arms from the Spanish.

http://campus.northpark.edu/history/WebChron/EastEurope/2Par...
They signed the second treaty of partition in 1793, marking the real end of Poland as an independent state. [3]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-26 00:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the \"Wormser Teilvertrag\", it is usually known in English as \"Concordat of Worms\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-26 00:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entschuldigung... \"Wormser Teilungsvertrag\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-07-26 01:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"Concordat of Worms\" I was speaking of was agreed to in 1122 though...
The \"Diet of Worms\" assembled in 1521, but the term \"diet\" refers to the assembly itself and not to the treaty.

In your context I would use the expression \"treaty of partition\"

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Fabulous - thank you so much, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: One often sees the word partition in historical contexts, where land is divided. For example, the partition and reunification of Germany after World War II.
6 mins
  -> thank you Hamo!!!

agree  Kim Metzger: Although I don't think Concordat of Worms would be appropriate. See info below.
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Kim! I agree with you about "Concordat of Worms"

agree  Jan Vano
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Jan!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Background info - not for points


Explanation:
I agree with Stefano's translation. It is supported by the following info and Muret-Sanders.

The two brothers officially received in 1366 the joint investiture of the Austrian lands, and jointly acquired Istria in 1374. They tried to rule jointly, but in the end they had to resort to a partition. The treaty of Neuberg of 25 Sept. 1379 (approved by king Wenceslas on 17 Jan 1380) gave Austria to Albrecht III, and the rest, Inner Austria (the duchy of Styria, Carinthia, Carniola), Tirol and the "Vorlande" to Leopold III. This partition would last until 1457, when Albrecht III's line became extinct, and Austria returned to the junior line.

It was soon clear that another partition was necessary, however. Charles left to his brother Ferdinand the hand of the heiress of Hungary and Bohemia (7 Nov 1520) and turned over Austria and Inner Austria to him at the Worms Reichstag (28 Apr 1521). Finally, a pact concluded in Brussels (30 Jan, 7 Feb 1522) turned over Tirol and the Vorlande. Ferdinand was later elected king of the Romans (1531) and thus became heir apparent to the imperial crown.

http://www.heraldica.org/topics/royalty/ps1713.htm



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200